JAHORINA

Ski resort in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Introduction

Jahorina Olympic Ski Resort is the biggest and most popular ski resort in Bosnia and Herzegovina and offers a variety of outdoor sports and activities. It is primarily a destination for alpine skiing, snowboarding, hiking, and sledding, with over 40 km (25 mi) of ski slopes and modern facilities. The average snow depth on ski runs during February is 106 cm (42 in) (ten-year average).

The Jahorina ski lift system was upgraded in 2012 and 2013 with new Leitner chairlifts. Together with a gondola lift (under construction), Jahorina has one of the most modern lift systems in the region. An 8-passenger gondola will connect the town of Pale and the ski resort, and open up 15 km (9 mi) of new ski runs.

Jahorina, which may be reached easily and fast from Sarajevo from two directions: the highway with a length of 28 km via Pale and 32 km via Trebević, offers the skiers more than 20 km excellently designed ski runs for alpine skiing, connected by ropeways and ski lifts with a total capacity of 10. 500 skiers per hour, including an always functioning baby ski lift for the youngest ones.

Places such as Jahorina, where the nature has been so generous to bestow upon it everything that makes it attractive and acceptable for all top-notch athletes, amateurs, hunters, fishers, climbers, farmers, and all those who wish to enjoy and relax in the natural beauty, are rare. The clean mountain air does not only relax the body, but also the soul. Jahorina is not like other mountains. One is never alone here, because it is all in one and in front of one's eyes. Its peace, far-reaching and beautiful views or snow-covered slopes, springs and brooks, its various flora and fauna, make it the most beautiful of a whole array of gems of Republika Srpska.

Jahorina belongs to the Dinaric mountain system. The length of the massive dominating the surroundings and lacking clear morphological, biological, and hydrological boundaries or a clear boundary to the neighboring mountains is 25-30 km, with a width of 5-15 km. The highest peak is Ogorjelica – 1916 m. The fact that it is under the impact of two types of climate (Mediterranean and continental), its relief, geological composition, vegetation and river basins, as important climate modifying elements, render it peculiar. There is snow on the mountain for around 180 days per year, from November to April. The average height is almost 100 cm, and the lowest temperatures occur in January, with an average daily temperature of -9.9 ⁰ C. Fog is rare and can occur in spring and fall. There is no strong north wind, and southern winds are blowing on the peaks of Jahorina.

Thanks to its water-proof geological composition, Jahorina is rich in springs, especially in its upper parts and usually on the same level above the sea. Around hundred springs are laid out like spider webs towards rivers Miljacka, Prača and Željeznica. Cold, clear and pure water of Jahorina's brooks and rivers is rich in fish, and even the most passionate fishermen can satisfy their needs here. The most frequent types of fish are river trout, chub, gudgeon, grayling and huchen, and there are even river crabs.

A large part of Jahorina is covered by forests. The green beauty of coniferous forests has a pacifying effect, and the smell of coniferous resin refreshes the body. Zones of oak, beech, fir and mixed fir and spruce forests follow one another from the first clearings towards the top. Mountain maple trees may be found above them. At the peak the forest becomes less dense, with fallen mountain pine trees, and the highest peaks are covered by moss.

Transportation - Get In

Jahorina is well-connected with the main transport routes in Bosnia and the region.

Ski resort is 15 km (9 mi) away from the town of Pale and 30 km (19 mi) away from the capital Sarajevo an International airport Sarajevo.

Jahorina is reached by a 4 to 6 hour drive from all major cities in the region: Belgrade, Zagreb, Split, Podgorica, and Ljubljana.

Ski runs & lifts

Olympic Center of Jahorina has over 20 kilometers of perfectly prepared slopes with 3 six-seater lifts 4 ski lifts and 2 two-seater  every hour, it can carry out more than ca. 13 000 skiers.


Ski lifts

Name and sortStarting station alt.Final station alt.Altitude difference mPerson capacity/~Length mTime of ridemin
Poljice ski lift152016701508504503
Poljice six-seater15201884364300015506
Poljice two-seater152018843641200155010
Ogorjelica I six-seater15601880320300013515
Ogorjelica II two-seater15701889319120012509
Rajska dolina ski lift164418502069009506
Olympic ski lift164418401969009506
Skočine six-seater13001668368200014506
Baby ski lift Poljice1530152771801002


Ski runs

MarkNameWeightStart alt. mEnd alt. mLength mAltitude difference m
1Poljice 188015201700360
2Šator188015201750360
3Ogorjelica I188015601400320
4Ogorjelica II18801650950320
5Rajska dolina18501644800206
6Olimpijski slalom18401659551181
7Olimpijski veleslalom167313001330373
8Olimpijski spust187313262041547
9Prača165013001330350


Ski pass

SKI PASS

ADULTS

CHILDREN FROM 5-15

EUR

EUR

One ride

3.58

3.58

2 hours/day

11.79

8.71

4 hours/day

15.38

10.25

Daily from 9a.m Mon – Fri

17.43

13.84

Daily from 9a.m Sat - Sun

20.00

14.87

2 days

33.84

24.10

3 days

50.76

33.33

4 days

61.53

43.58

5 days

74.35

53.84

6 days

87.17

64.10

7 days

96.41

69.23

8 days

105.12

75.89

9 days

110.25

84.61

10 days

120.51

88.20

Childen package Poljice

NOVO

9.23

Daily ticket lift Poljice

10.25

7.69

Daily ticket Praca

12.82

10.25

5 days in season

84.61

60.00

10 days in season with photo

153.84

98.46

5-7 days in season

82.00

56.41

30 hours in season with photo

97.43

69.23

100 points six seated/4points two-seater/2 points lift/1 point

61.53

45.64

Season with photo

369.23

228.20

Night skiing

9.23

9.23

TOP

Pin It on Pinterest