LEIPZIG

Germany

Leipzig is the largest city in the federal state of Saxony, Germany. With its population of 570,087 inhabitants (1,001,220 residents in the larger urban zone) Leipzig, one of Germany's top 10 cities by population, is located about 160 kilometers (99 miles) southwest of Berlin at the confluence of the White Elster,Pleisse, and Parthe rivers at the southern end of the North German Plain.

Info Leipzig

introduction

Leipzig is the largest city in the federal state of Saxony, Germany. With its population of 570,087 inhabitants (1,001,220 residents in the larger urban zone) Leipzig, one of Germany's top 10 cities by population, is located about 160 kilometers (99 miles) southwest of Berlin at the confluence of the White Elster,Pleisse, and Parthe rivers at the southern end of the North German Plain.

Leipzig has been a trade city since at least the time of the Holy Roman Empire. The city sits at the intersection of the Via Regia and Via Imperii, two important Medieval trade routes. Leipzig was once one of the major European centers of learning and culture in fields such as music and publishing. Leipzig became a major urban center within the German Democratic Republic(East Germany) after World War II, but its cultural and economic importance declined despite East Germany being the richest economy in the Soviet Bloc.

Leipzig later played a significant role in instigating the fall of communism in Eastern Europe, through events which took place in and around St. Nicholas Church. Since the reunification of Germany, Leipzig has undergone significant change with the restoration of some historical buildings, the demolition of others, and the development of a modern transport infrastructure. Leipzig today is an economic center and the most livable city in Germany, according to the GfK marketing research institution. Oper Leipzig is one of the most prominent opera houses in Germany, and Leipzig Zoological Garden is one of the most modern zoos in Europe and ranks first in Germany and second in Europe according to Anthony Sheridan. Leipzig is currently listed as Gamma World City and Germany's "Boomtown". Outside of Leipzig the Neuseenland district forms a huge lake area by approx 116 square miles (300 square kilometres).

info
POPULATION :• City 544,479
• Metro 1,001,220
FOUNDED : 
TIME ZONE : CET/CEST (UTC+1/+2)
LANGUAGE : German
RELIGION :
AREA :  297.36 km2 (114.81 sq mi)
ELEVATION :
COORDINATES : 51°20′N 12°23′E
SEX RATIO : Male: 49,1
 Female: 50,9%
ETHNIC :
AREA CODE :
POSTAL CODE :  04001-04357
DIALING CODE : 0341
WEBSITE :  www.leipzig.de

Tourism

Leipzig is the largest city in the German federal state of Saxony, with a population of approximately 550,000. It is the economic center of the region, known as Germany's "Boomtown" and a major cultural center, offering interesting sights, shopping possibilities and lively nightlife. Oper Leipzig is one of the most prominent opera houses in Germany, and Leipzig Zoological Garden is one of the most modern zoos in Europe and ranks first in Germany and second in Europe according to Anthony Sheridan. The Neuseenland district outside of Leipzig forms a huge lake area.

First documented in 1015, and endowed with city and market privileges in 1165, the city of Leipzig has fundamentally shaped the history of Saxony and of Germany. It was founded at the crossing of two ancient trade routes, Via Regia and Via Imperii. Leipzig has always been known as a place of commerce and still has large trade fairgrounds and exhibition halls known as the Leipzig Messe and located north of the city. Before it became common to dedicate a specific area to trade fairs, they took place in the city itself. Which is why many of the historical buildings were constructed by merchants, as well as Leipzig's unique system of arcades and courtyards.

Other forms of exchange soon followed the trade of goods. The University of Leipzig (Latin: Alma mater lipsiensis) was founded in 1409, which makes it the second-oldest university in Germany. University facilities are scattered throughout the city, and you cannot miss the central campus at Augustusplatz. Leipzig acquired the nickname Klein Paris ("Little Paris") in the 18th century, when it became a center of a classical literary movement largely lead by the German scholar and writer Johann Christoph Gottsched.

The city is also the home of the Nikolaikirche (Church of St. Nicholas) – the starting point of peaceful demonstrations against the communist regime which led to German Reunification. The collapse of communism hit Leipzig's economy very heavily (as did communism itself), but after being on the mend for over twenty years, it has emerged as one of the success stories of the "New German States".

Traces of Leipzig's history are everywhere: the ring of streets around the city center marking the former course of the city wall, the city trade houses, abandoned and repurposed industrial buildings in Plagwitz, small town structures in the outskirts where surrounding towns were incorporated during phases of rapid growth, the battlefields of the Napoleonic wars in the south and southeast of the city, and much, much more.


Tourist Information

History

Name

Leipzig is derived from the Slavic word Lipsk, which means "settlement where the linden trees (British English: lime trees; U.S. English: basswood trees) stand".An older spelling of the name in English is Leipsic. The Latin name Lipsia was also used.

In 1937 the Nazi government officially renamed the cityReichsmessestadt Leipzig (Imperial Trade Fair City Leipzig).

More recently, the city is sometimes nicknamed "Boomtown of eastern Germany", "Hypezig" or "The new Berlin" for being celebrated by the media as a hip urban center for the vital lifestyle and creative scene with many startups. and is well known as Hero City (Heldenstadt) according to the Heldenstadt blog.


Origins

Leipzig was first documented in 1015 in the chronicles of Bishop Thietmar of Merseburg as 'urbs Libzi' (Chronikon VII, 25), and endowed with city and market privileges in 1165 by Otto the Rich. The Leipzig Trade Fair, started in the Middle Ages, became an event of international importance and is the oldest remaining trade fair in the world.

There are records of commercial fishing operations on the river Pleisse in Leipzig dating back to 1305, when the Margrave Dietrich the Younger granted the fishing rights to the church and convent of St. Thomas.

There were a number of monasteries in and around the city, including a Benedectine monastery after which the Barfußgäßchen (Barefoot Alley) is named and a monastery of Irish monks (Jacobskirche, destroyed in 744) near the present day Ranstädter Steinweg (old Via Regia).

The foundation of the University of Leipzig in 1409 initiated the city's development into a center of German law and the publishing industry, and towards being the location of the Reichsgericht (Imperial Court of Justice), and the German National Library (founded in 1912).

During the Thirty Years' War, two battles took place in Breitenfeld, about five miles outside Leipzig city walls. The first Battle of Breitenfeld took place in 1631 and the second in 1642. Both battles resulted in victories for the Swedish-led side.

On 24 December 1701, an oil-fueled street lighting system was introduced. The city employed light guards who had to follow a specific schedule to ensure the punctual lighting of the 700 lanterns.


Nineteenth century

The Leipzig region was the arena of the 1813 Battle of Leipzig between Napoleonic France and an allied coalition of Prussia, Russia, Austria, and Sweden. It was the largest battle in Europe prior to World War I and the coalition victory ended Napoleon's presence in Germany and would ultimately lead to his first exile on Elba. In 1913 the Monument to the Battle of the Nations celebrating the centenary of this event was completed.

A terminus of the first German long distance railway to Dresden (the capital of Saxony) in 1839, Leipzig became a hub of Central European railway traffic, with Leipzig Hauptbahnhof the largest terminal station by area in Europe. The train station has two grand entrance halls, the eastern one for the Royal Saxon State Railways and the western one for the Prussian state railways.

Leipzig became a center of the German and Saxon liberal movements. The first German labor party, the General German Workers' Association (Allgemeiner Deutscher Arbeiterverein, ADAV) was founded in Leipzig on 23 May 1863 by Ferdinand Lassalle; about 600 workers from across Germany travelled to the foundation on the new railway line. Leipzig expanded rapidly to more than 700.000 inhabitants. Huge Gründerzeit areas were built, which mostly survived both war and post-war demolition.


Twentieth century

With the opening of a fifth production hall in 1907, the Leipziger Baumwollspinnerei became the largest cotton mill company on the continent, housing over 240,000 spindles. Daily production surpassed 5 million kilograms of yarn.

The city's mayor from 1930 to 1937,Carl Friedrich Goerdeler was a noted opponent of the Nazi regime in Germany. He resigned in 1937 when, in his absence, his Nazi deputy ordered the destruction of the city's statue of Felix Mendelssohn. On Kristallnacht in 1938, one of the city's most architecturally significant buildings, the 1855 Moorish Revival Leipzig synagogue was deliberately destroyed.

Several thousand forced laborers were stationed in Leipzig during World War II.

The city was also heavily damaged by Allied bombing during World War II. Unlike its neighboring city of Dresden this was largely conventional bombing, with high explosives rather than incendiaries. The resultant pattern of loss was a patchwork, rather than wholesale loss of its center, but was nevertheless extensive.

The Allied ground advance into Germany reached Leipzig in late April 1945. The U.S. 2nd Infantry Division and U.S. 69th Infantry Division fought into the city on 18 April and completed its capture after fierce urban combat, in which fighting was often house-to-house and block-to-block, on 19 April 1945. In April 1945 the Deputy Mayor of Leipzig, Ernest Lisso, his wife, daughter and a Volkssturm Major Walter Dönicke committed suicide in the Leipzig City Hall.

The U.S. turned the city over to the Red Army as it pulled back from the line of contact with Soviet forces in July 1945 to the predesignated occupation zone boundaries. Leipzig became one of the major cities of the German Democratic Republic (East Germany).

In the mid-20th century, the city's trade fair assumed renewed importance as a point of contact with the Comecon Eastern Europe economic bloc, of which East Germany was a member. At this time, trade fairs were held at a site in the south of the city, near the Monument to the Battle of the Nations.

In October 1989, after prayers for peace at St. Nicholas Church, established in 1983 as part of the peace movement, the Monday demonstrations started as the most prominent mass protest against the East German regime. Since the reunification of Germany, Leipzig has undergone significant change with the restoration of some historical buildings, the demolition of others, and the development of a modern transport infrastructure. Nowadays, Leipzig is an economic center in eastern Germany. Leipzig was the German candidate for the 2012 Summer Olympics, but was unsuccessful. After ten years of construction, the Leipzig City Tunnel opened on 14 December 2013.

Climate

Leipzig has an oceanic climate (Cfb in the Köppen climate classification). Winters are variably mild to cold, with an average of around 1 °C (34 °F). Summers are generally warm, averaging at 19 °C (66 °F) with daytime temperatures of 24 °C (75 °F). Precipitation is around twice as small in winter than summer, however, winters aren't dry. The amount of sunshine differs quite between winter and summer, with around 51 hours of sunshine in December (1.7 hours a day) on average and 229 hours of sunshine in July (7.4 hours a day).

Climate data for Leipzig

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Record high °C (°F)15.9
(60.6)
18.6
(65.5)
23.0
(73.4)
29.5
(85.1)
31.9
(89.4)
34.8
(94.6)
36.6
(97.9)
37.2
(99)
32.9
(91.2)
28.2
(82.8)
18.7
(65.7)
16.5
(61.7)
37.2
(99)
Average high °C (°F)3.2
(37.8)
4.3
(39.7)
8.7
(47.7)
13.9
(57)
19.0
(66.2)
21.7
(71.1)
24.5
(76.1)
24.1
(75.4)
19.3
(66.7)
14.0
(57.2)
7.6
(45.7)
3.6
(38.5)
13.67
(56.61)
Daily mean °C (°F)0.5
(32.9)
1.1
(34)
4.7
(40.5)
8.9
(48)
13.8
(56.8)
16.5
(61.7)
19.0
(66.2)
18.6
(65.5)
14.4
(57.9)
9.8
(49.6)
4.7
(40.5)
1.3
(34.3)
9.45
(49.01)
Average low °C (°F)−2.2
(28)
−2.0
(28.4)
1.1
(34)
4.1
(39.4)
8.5
(47.3)
11.5
(52.7)
13.8
(56.8)
13.6
(56.5)
10.1
(50.2)
6.2
(43.2)
2.0
(35.6)
−1.2
(29.8)
5.47
(41.85)
Record low °C (°F)−27.6
(−17.7)
−21.6
(−6.9)
−16.6
(2.1)
−6.5
(20.3)
−2.6
(27.3)
1.8
(35.2)
5.7
(42.3)
5.5
(41.9)
0.5
(32.9)
−6.7
(19.9)
−12.9
(8.8)
−20.2
(−4.4)
−27.6
(−17.7)
              
Source: Data derived from Deutscher Wetterdienst

Geography

Leipzig lies at the confluence of the rivers White Elster, Pleisse, and Parthe, in the Leipzig Bay, on the most southerly part of the North German Plain, which is the part of the North European Plain in Germany. The site is characterized by swampy areas such as the Leipzig Riverside Forest, though there are also some limestone areas to the north of the city. The landscape is mostly flat though there is also some evidence of moraine and drumlins.

Although there are some forest parks within the city limits, the area surrounding Leipzig is relatively unforested. During the 20th century, there were several open-cast mines in the region, many of which are being converted to use as lakes.

Leipzig is also situated at the intersection of the ancient roads known as the Via Regia (King's highway), which traversed Germanic lands in an east-west direction, and Via Imperii (Imperial Highway), a north-south road.

Leipzig was a walled city in the Middle Ages and the current "ring" road around the historic center of the city corresponds to the old city walls.

Economy

The city is a location for automobile manufacturing by BMW and Porsche in large plants north of the city. In 2011 and 2012 DHL transferred the bulk of its European air operations from Brussels Airport to Leipzig/Halle Airport. Kirow Ardelt AG, the world market leader in breakdown cranes, is based in Leipzig. The city also houses the European Energy Exchange, the leading energy exchange in Central Europe.

Some of the largest employers in the area (outside of manufacturing) include software companies such as Spreadshirt, Unister (de) and the various schools and universities in and around the Leipzig/Halle region. The University of Leipzig attracts millions of euros of investment yearly and is in the middle of a massive construction and refurbishment to celebrate its 600th anniversary.

Leipzig also benefits from world leading medical research (Leipzig Heart Centre) and a growing biotechnology industry.

Many bars, restaurants and stores found in the downtown area are patronized by German and foreign tourists. Leipzig Hauptbahnhof itself is the location of a shopping mall. Leipzig is one of Germany's most visited citys with over 2,7 overnight stays in 2013.

In 2010, Leipzig was included in the top 10 cities to visit by the New York Times, and ranked 39th globally out of 289 cities for innovation in the 4th Innovation Cities Index published by Australian agency 2thinknow.In 2015, Leipzig have among the 30 largest German cities the third best prospects for the future.Leipzig is nicknamed as the "Boomtown of eastern Germany" or "Hypezig".

Subdivisions

Leipzig has been divided administratively since 1992 into ten Stadtteile, which in turn contain a total of 63 subdistricts. Some of these correspond to outlying villages which were annexed by Leipzig.

Stadtteile of Leipzig
DistrictPop.Area
km²
Pop.
per km²
Center49,56213,883,570
Northeast41,18626.291.566
East69,66640.741,710
Southeast51,13934.651,476
South57,43416.923,394
Southwest45,88646.67983
West51,27614.693,491
Old West46,00926.091,764
Northwest28,03639.09717
North57,55938.351,501

Prices in Leipzig

PRICES LIST - EUR

MARKET / SUPERMARKET

Milk1 liter€0.68
Tomatoes1 kg€1.87
Cheese0.5 kg€3.95
Apples1 kg€1.90
Oranges1 kg€1.20
Beer (domestic)0.5 l€0.50
Bottle of Wine1 bottle€5.00
Coca-Cola2 liters€1.81
Bread1 piece€1.30
Water1.5 l€0.27

PRICES LIST - EUR

RESTAURANTS

Dinner (Low-range)for 2€21.00
Dinner (Mid-range)for 2€45.00
Dinner (High-range)for 2
Mac Meal or similar1 meal€6.00
Water0.33 l€1.75
Cappuccino1 cup€2.40
Beer (Imported)0.33 l€3.00
Beer (domestic)0.5 l€3.00
Coca-Cola0.33 l€1.85
Coctail drink1 drink€6.00

PRICES LIST - EUR

ENTERTAINMENT

Cinema2 tickets€16.00
Gym1 month€35.00
Men’s Haircut1 haircut
Theatar2 tickets€60.00
Mobile (prepaid)1 min.€0.09
Pack of Marlboro1 pack€5.50

PRICES LIST - EUR

PERSONAL CARE

Antibiotics1 pack
Tampons32 pieces€3.10
Deodorant50 ml.€1.95
Shampoo400 ml.€2.35
Toilet paper4 rolls€1.15
Toothpaste1 tube€1.55

PRICES LIST - EUR

CLOTHES / SHOES

Jeans (Levis 501 or similar)1€80.00
Dress summer (Zara, H&M)1€30.00
Sport shoes (Nike, Adidas)1€90.00
Leather shoes1€98.00

PRICES LIST - EUR

TRANSPORTATION

Gasoline1 liter€1.32
TaxiStart€3.50
Taxi1 km€1.90
Local Transport1 ticket€2.50

Tourist (Backpacker)  

50 € per day

Estimated cost per 1 day including:

  • meals in cheap restaurant
  • public transport
  • cheap hotel

Tourist (business/regular)  

191 € per day

Estimated cost per 1 day including:

  • mid-range meals and drinks
  • transportation
  • hotel

Transportation - Get In

Leipzig is a transportation hub in Saxony and offers fast connections by rail, road and air throughout Germany.

Transportation - Get In

By car

Leipzig can easily be reached by car, as it is very well connected with the Autobahn highway system. The nearest Autobahn highways are A14 (North, Northeast), A9 (West) and A38 (South).

Transportation - Get In

By bus

Long distance buses connect Leipzig with several major German cities. Buses stop at Goethestrasse, off the southeastern corner of the Central Station (between Central Station and Opera house) and/or at the airport railway station. Bus operators include MeinFernBus.de,Flixbus and Berlin Linien Bus GmbH among others.

Transportation - Get In

By train

Leipzig was one of the most important travel hubs in Germany as early as the 1830s when the first long distance railway in continental Europe linking it to Dresden was built and it has regained this position after German reunification. Once the Leipzig Nuremberg route is fully built in 2017 Leipzig will have high speed ICEs traveling to every direction, making Leipzig main station one of the most important in the German train network. Leipzig's Hauptbahnhof is the largest terminal railway station in Europe with 26 platforms (18 plus two tunnel platforms still operating), and also includes a large shopping mall, a tedious way to waste away an hour or two between connections.

Deutsche Bahn operates regular train service between Leipzig and nearby cities such as Halle (€9, 25 minutes), Magdeburg (€20, 75 minutes), Erfurt (€28, 60 minutes), Jena (€24, 60 minutes), Weimar (€25, 60 minutes), Dessau (€11, 50 minutes), Lutherstadt Eisleben (€13, 80 minutes), Lutherstadt Wittenberg (€12, 30 minutes), Potsdam (€47, 2 hours), and Berlin (€43, 80 minutes). High speed express trains are available to major cities in Germany including Frankfurt (€72, 3.5 hours), Munich (€89, 4.5 hours), Hamburg (€93, 3 hours), and Dresden (€20, 90 minutes). Prague (€50, 4.5 hours) can be reached with a transfer in Dresden. If you book well in advance reduced-fare (limited refunding, set date and train) tickets are available starting at 29€ (21,75€ with Bahn card 25, no Bahn card 50 discount). Your best chance on reduced fares are off-peak hours on weekdays. Even if you buy your ticket one day prior to departure on an ICE, you have a good chance of finding a reduced fare that is cheaper than the full prices (called "Normalpreis" in German) quoted above. However unlike with the Normalpreis you will have to use the train you booked and can't change it. If you aren't traveling alone, it might make sense to see whether there is a discount for the second person traveling the same route or for groups. For more on the price system of German trains see rail travel in Germany.

Transportation - Get In

By plane

Leipzig/Halle Airport (IATA: LEJ) , sometimes called Schkeuditz Airport, is 22 km northwest of central Leipzig. The airport is the second biggest airport in Eastern Germany after Berlin. Trains run between the airport and the city every 30 minutes; the trip takes 14 or 18 minutes and costs €4.20. When arriving at the main station from the airport you have to go up the stairs for connecting services. The tram network is also directly reachable from the City-Tunnel with departure times clearly marked on displays at the exit to the trams.

The following airlines operate service to/from Leipzig/Halle Airport according to the timetable winter 2013/14:

Aegean Airways (Rhodes) - Air Berlin (Antalya, Arecife, Djerba, Enfidha,Fuerteventura, Funchal, Heraklion, Hurghada, Korfu, Kos, Lamezia Terme, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Marsa Alam, Palma de Mallorca, Tenerife-South) - Air Via (Varna) - Atlasjet International (Antalya) - Austrian Airlines (Vienna) - Bulgarian Air Charter (Varna) - Cairo Air (Hurghada) - Condor (Agadir, Antalya,Fuerteventura, Funchal, Heraklion, Hurghada, Kos, Larnaca, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Marsa Alam, Palma de Mallorca, Rhodes, Tenerife-South) - Croatia Airlines (Dubrovnik, Split) - Darwin Airlines (Amsterdam-Schiphol, Paris-Charles de Gaulle) - Freebird Airlines (Antalya) - Germanwings (Cologne/Bonn,Stuttgart) - Germania (Antalya, Fuerteventura, Heraklion, Moscow-Domodedovo,Rhodes) - Hamburg Airways (Antalya) - Lufthansa (Düsseldorf, Frankfurt,Munich) - Neos (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria) - Nouvelair (Djerba, Enfidha) - Onur Air (Antalya) - Pegasus Airlines (Antalya) - Ryanair (Faro, London–Stansted), Malaga, Pisa, Rome–Ciampino, Trapani) - Sky Airlines (Antalya) - SunExpress (Antalya, Gazipasa), Hurghada, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Luxor,Marsa Alam, Santa Cruz/La Palma, Sharm-el-Sheikh), Taba, Teneriffa) - TUIfly (Antalya, Fuerteventura, Heraklion, Rhodes) - Tunis Air (Djerba, Enfidha) - Turkish Airlines (Istanbul) -


Berlin's airports (IATA: TXL, SXF) are just two hours away by train and offer more options. As an intercontinental flyer you should also consider Frankfurt (IATA:FRA). During daytime, hourly direct trains take you from the airport stationFrankfurt Flughafen Fernbahnhof to Leipzig Hauptbahnhof in about 4 hours for €74 (book in adavance and you can get tickets for as little as 29€). Many (but not all) airlines flying to/from German airports offer rail&fly for more on that see rail air alliances


Transportation - Get Around

Transportation - Get Around

By Public Transport

The primary means of public transport is the tram. LVB operates trams and buses in Leipzig. Most lines run every 10 minutes during the day and at least hourly at night. A single-trip ticket costs € 2.40. A full day bus & tram ticket, valid until 4am the next morning, costs € 6.00; a day ticket for 2 - 5 people traveling together costs € 8.90 - € 17.60. A weekly pass costs € 21.10. After 8pm, you must enter buses through the driver's door and show/purchase your ticket.

The tram network is structured like a star with a circle in the center. Tram lines generally lead from the outskirts into the city, which they half-circle on the ring, and continue to someplace else in the outskirts. Bus lines provide additional direct connections that often do not touch the center.

Trains ("S-Bahn") are crossing the city center in north-south direction though the city tunnel, connecting Hauptbahnhof and Bayerischer Bahnhof via underground stations at Markt and at Wilhelm-Leuschner Platz. From both ends of the tunnel lines branch off into several directions towards Leipzig suburbs like Connewitz, Stötteritz, Thekla, fair area and Miltitzer Allee and beyond. Please note that the city tunnel provides fast connections north - south, but is not of great help in the east - west direction.


Tickets

LVB is part of the regional integrated transport network MDV. Tickets to nearby towns and cities are available at LVB ticket offices and vending machines. They are valid for all participating means of transportation. The fares quoted above are for MDV fare zone 110, which is more or less identical with the city. A single-trip ticket includes transfers to other lines. You have to complete your trip within one hour. Buy tickets from:

  • Vending machines at some stops and at all train stations, payable with coins or (small) bills
  • Vending machines inside the trams. Coins only
  • Bus drivers
  • One of the LVB service offices
  • Some tobacco, stationery, or press shops

Stamp your ticket after boarding the first bus or tram on your itinerary, or on the platform when using a train. Week tickets are issued for 7 days from set date, month tickets for calendar months. Day and week tickets are valid until 4am the next day after their validity has ended; month tickets until noon the day after their validity has ended.

Ticket and service offices:

  • LVB-MobilitätszentrumWilli-Brand-Platz (opposite of central station towards Nikolaistraße). Mon–Fri 8.00–20.00, Sat 8:00–16:00. LVB service and ticket office
  • LVB-ServicezentrumPetersstraße/Markgrafenstraße (city center near Wilhelm-Leuschner-Platz). Mon–Fri 8.00–20.00, Sat 08.00–16.00. LVB service and ticket office
  • LVB online shop. LVB service and ticket office

Leipzig Card

A ticket with benefits is the LEIPZIG CARD. You can buy it at the LVB ticket offices listed abov, at tourist information, or online. At a price moderately higher than the respective LVB tickets, in addition to unlimited rides, the LEIPZIG CARD offers discounts at a number of tourist attractions. The LEIPZIG CARD is available in three versions:

  • Day ticket (valid for one person): €8.90
  • 3-day ticket (valid for one person): €18.50
  • 3-day group ticket (valid for two adults and up to 3 children under 14): €34.00

A leaflet listing all the benefits is available online.


Night Bus Network

Regular services operate until around midnight. A network of Nightliner bus lines (N1...N10) takes you around at night. All Nightliner buses start from Hauptbahnhof at 1:11am, 2:22am, and 3:33am. They service most parts of the main tram network, but on different routes. Each line makes a loop, returning to Hauptbahnhof at the end. Check the blue network plans at stops or inside trams.

Transportation - Get Around

By Taxi

Plenty of taxis are available. They wait for customers in various designated locations around the city. You can also wave a taxi on the street if its sign is lit up. To order a taxi to your current location call 4884. Pubs, restaurants and hotels will be happy to do that for you if you are their customer. Expect a fare of €15–20 for a trip from the outskirts to the center or vice versa.

Transportation - Get Around

By Car

Leipzig suffers from the same traffic problems as all cities of its size. Access to the city center is restricted, so don't plan to go anywhere inside the inner ring of main streets.

If you still like to use a car within the city, be prepared to pay a fee for parking around the center. Car parks are available at Hauptbahnhof, Augustusplatz, Burgplatz, and several other locations. A parking guidance system is installed on the main streets. Around the inner ring, signs point you to the different car parks and display the current number of unused parking spots. Signs are color-coded, each color representing a car park location. Since the city center is pretty compact, for most purposes it won't matter much where you leave your car. When you visit the Gewandhaus or the opera, the car park underneath Augustusplatz is the most convenient option with exits to both buildings.

Watch for the trams when making turns. They are stronger than your car and sometimes come from behind beside the street. At marked tram stops, if the driving lane is to the right of the track, you have to wait behind a stopping tram and let passengers get on and off. After everyone is off the street, you may pass slowly.

Most of the city of Leipzig is a designated low-emission zone (Umweltzone). Cars operating within the limits of the city have to comply with strict emission standards. Many modern cars do, but to enter the zone your car has to show it by exhibiting a green badge (Feinstaubplakette). If you enter the city without this badge, or with a yellow or red badge, you risk a fine.

 

Hotels

- BEST RATED -

Hotels

- BEST VALUE -

Shopping

There are lots of shops in the inner city (city center), mostly frequented by pedestrians. Leipzig and Germany souvenirs can be found at shops around the Old City Hall. There are many independent retailers unique to Leipzig in Südvorstadt; with many interesting clothing stores, food places, and cinemas.

  • Christmas Market. As in many other German cities, Leipzig hosts the Leipziger Weinachtsmarkt, or Leipzig Christmas Market, which opens in the last week of November, first week of December and continues until a few days before Christmas Day. The Leipzig Christmas Market is a major event in the city and is essentially a large winter-themed carnival, complete with a giant Ferris Wheel on Augustusplatz in between the Opera House and the Gewandhaus, carrousels and other small rides in addition to the usual market stalls and food vendors. The festivities take place throughout the inner city of Leipzig, with a majority of the market stalls stationed on Market Square in front of the Old Town Hall, but also on Petersstraße, Grimmaische Straße and Nikolaistraße next to Nikolai Church. The market stalls sell a variety of gifts unique to the Ore Mountain region south of Leipzig, as well as various traditional market foods such as fried potato pancakes (Kartoffelpuffer), Heurigen (roasted roll with cheese and meat) and Glühwein (a mulled wine). There are also carolers and Christmas-themed events.
  • Paunsdorf CenterPaunsdorfer Allee 1 (tram 3 or 7 to Paunsdorf Center, or train to Engelsdorf). Mon-Thu 10am–8pm, Fri/Sat 10am–9pm. Large shopping mall that includes C&A, H&M, Esprit.
  • HauptbahnhofWilly-Brandt-Platz 7. The Hauptbahnhof is not only one of the biggest train stations in Europe, it's a great shopping mall as well (on three floors boutiques and restaurants are located next to drug stores and supermarkets)
  • Fresh Food Market (on the market square in front of the old town hall).Tuesday and Friday. local vegetables and all kinds of fruits and flowers.
  • Fresh Food Market (near Leipzig Central Stadium). Saturdays. may be a bit cheaper (mostly lower-grade goods at a lower price and some disount offers) but the atmosphere is not so nice. Sometimes there are market criers around.
  • Antik- und Trödelmarkt (fleamarket), Agra Messepark, Bornaische Straße(tram 11 to Dölitz Straßenbahnhof). last weekend of every month, 8am–3pm.
  • Westpaket (fleamarket), Karl-Heine-Straße (tram 3, 13, 14 to Felsenkeller). 4 times a year. next September 24th. a nice alternative fleamarket with approx. 100 booths of locals selling handmade stuff, some antiques and second hand clothes on the pavements. there is also some musics groups and food.
  • Nova EventisGünthersdorf (Located west of Leipzig at the crossing of the A9 motorway and the B181 main road. Take bus 131 from Hauptbahnhof (Ostseite) or Angerbrücke, or go by car, following Merseburger Straße out of the city.). Mon-Thu and Sat 10am–8pm, Fri 10am–10pm. One of the largest shopping malls in Germany.

Restaurants


Specialities

Try specialities of Leipzig:

  • Lerchen, a sweet dough-wicker filled with marzipan, sold in bakeries.
  • Quarkkeulchen, served in traditional restaurants as a dessert
  • Leipziger Allerlei, a vegetables dish
  • Reformationsbrötchen, a pastry, sold in bakeries in October prior to Reformation Day

Budget

For breakfast or for a snack during the day, turn to one of the many bakery shops you'll find all over the city. Most are open 7 days a week, typically from 6am to 6pm (or from 7 to 6 on Sundays). 5€ buy you a sandwich, a pastry or a piece of cake, and a cup of coffee.

  • SafranKarl-Liebknecht-Straße. Indian food.
  • Sol y MarGottschedstraße 4,  +49 341 9615721. Mon–Sat 9am–6pm.Ambient place with vegetarian options €5–14.

Mid-range

  • Apels GartenKolonnadenstraße 2 (Tram: Gottschedstraße). Saxon cuisine.
  • Barthel's HofHainstraße 1. Exotic Saxon dishes. €8–25.
  • India GateNikolaistraße 10. Features a scale model of the Taj Mahal. €7–14.
  • TobagiRiemannstraße 52 (Tram: Hohe Straße). Korean food.
  • ZestBornaische Straße 54 (Tram (10 or 11): Pfeffingerstraße), +49 341 2319126. 11AM–11PM, closed on Tuesdays. Vegetarian/vegan restaurant. Try the strawberry basil smoothie. €10–15.
  • Zills TunnelBarfußgäßchen 9. Saxon food. Large portions. Outdoor terrace, rustic cellar, or tunnel courtyard. €9–13.

Splurge

  • MediciNikolaikirchhof 5. Classy Italian restaurant 3–5 course set: €46–62.
  • StadtpfeifferAugustusplatz 8 (inside Gewandhaus),  +49 341 2 17 89 20, e-mail: . Tue-Sat from 6PM; closed in July and August. 4 course set: €108.

Coffe & Drink

A local beer specialty is Leipziger Gose, a top-fermented brew with a characteristic, slightly sour flavour, that originated from Goslar but was immensely popular in Leipzig during past centuries. It has however become rather rare and is only served in a few specialised breweries and pubs nowadays. Today, most Leipzigers prefer more mainstream Pils beers and if you just order "a beer" you will most probably get a Pils by default. Ur-Krostitzer, for example, is brewed just a few kilometers north of Leipzig and was purportedly favoured by the Swedish king Gustavus Adolphus during his stay in the region. Leipzig's Sternburg Export is one of the cheapest among German beer brands (c. 50 cents a bottle in most supermarkets) and is prefered by the young and poor who want to get lit for little money, while only a few enthusiasts actually appreciate its taste.

A local liquor specialty is Leipziger Allasch, a kümmel (caraway-flavoured liquor), and a variety of liquors of Horn's destillery.

You can find a lot of pubs, bars, cafés and restaurants and also some smaller dance clubs along the multicultural Karl-Liebknecht-Straße ("Karli"). The street starts in the south of the inner city and leads you to Südvorstadt and Connewitz (student and alternative quarters). Many pubs, bars and cafés can also be found on Barfußgässchen. , a narrow lane in the old town.


Cafés

Leipzig has a long and lively coffee house tradition. Although many of the old cafés have disappeared, this tradition lives on. Besides Zum Arabischen Coffee Baum(listed under Museums above) a number of cafés give you a place to relax and have a cup of coffee during the day.

  • RiquetSchuhmachergäßchen 1(city center). 9am–8pm. 100 years old. Two copper elephant heads guard the entrance. The interior is put under preservation and has been restored to its original glory in the 1990s. Wide selection of cakes and gateaux.
  • Café GrundmannAugust-Bebel-Straße 2 (tram 10, 11 to Südplatz, then follow Schenkendorfstraße). Art-deco style. Opened in 1919, refurbished in 1998–2000. Outside the city center.

Sights & Landmarks

  • Old Town Hall (Altes Rathaus), Markt 1,  +40 341 9651320.Tue-Sun 10:00-18:00, Mon closed. Built in 1556 in the Renaissance style and remains one of Germany's largest. The position of the tower follows the ancient ideal of "golden mean". Located on the pretty main square of the city, it is a good orientation point. The Old City Hall was built 1556 by Hieronymus Lotter on basements of two Patrician houses. It is a beautiful Renaissance style building, 90 meters long with arcades (1906–09), six gables and a tower. In the 18th century the tower was enlarged and it received a Baroque spire. Until 1904 the Old City Hall was home of the city administration. Then it became home of the city museum. Most impressive is the huge Banquetting Hall with Renaissance interior (open fireplaces). Many fine works of medieval religious art: altars, paintings, wood-carved sculptures etc. Most of them were saved from churches which were deconstructed in Leipzig's surrounding. Very impressive are the rooms with interior from old Patrician houses. Also interesting: the treasure chamber (steep and narrow staircase!). This Renaissance building was erected in just nine months in 1556–57 under the direction of the architect Hieronymus Lotter. The municipal government moved into the New Town Hall in 1909. If you have a bit of luck you are allowed to visit the cellar of the building. Here you find the chamber of torture and the jail. Leipzig's Renaissance City hall contains a museum of city history which possesses the original of the only confirmed painting of Bach produced in his lifetime. It contains interesting information regarding the public executions that previously took place in the market in front of the city hall. The most famous execution was that of Woyzeck later made famous by the Büchner play and the opera of Alban Berg. The interior of the Old City Hall (built in 1556) is far more interesting than the outside view. Inside there's an interesting museum covering the history of Leipzig from the very beginnings (in the 12th century) till our days. One of the most touristy places of the whole city. €6 adults, €4 concessions.
  • New Town Hall (Neues Rathaus), Martin-Luther-Ring 4-6. Seat of the municipal government since 1905. The building also features a 115m tower which can be accessed by tour Mon-Fri at 11:00 and 14:00 (tel. +49 341 123-2323). Tower tour: €3.

Churches

  • St. Thomas Church(Thomaskirche),  +49 341 22224-0.Daily 09:00-18:00; churchtower is open weekends only. The church where Bach worked as a cantor from 1723 until his death in 1750. His remains are buried under a bronze epitaph near the altar. The Bach Museum is right next to the church. Regular concerts are given by the St. Thomas Boys Choir Fridays and Saturdays (see do section for details).Church: free; church tower: €2.
  • NikolaikircheNikolaikirchhof 3.Leipzig's largest church. Starting point for the peaceful revolution on October 9, 1989, when 600 SED members, who were sent to break up the protest, joined the protesters. Every Monday at 5pm since 1982, the church holds peace prayers.
  • Russische Gedächtniskirche(Russian St. Alexej Memorial Church), Philipp-Rosenthal-Straße 51a(Tram 16 to Deutsche Nationalbibliothek). 10–13 and 14–16 (winter) or 17 (summer). One of the many traces of the Napoleonic wars in and around Leipzig: a memorial church to the honours of Russian soldiers who died during the Napoleonic wars.Admission free, donations welcome.
  • Propsteikirche St. TrinitatisNonnenmühlgasse 2 (City ring, opposite New Town Hall),  +49 341 355 7280, e-mail: . 09.00 - 18.00, outside services. Modern architecture in the style of New Objectivity, covered with a traditional red porphyr stone. Easily to be confused with a modern office building, this church dedicated in 2015 is the largest newly built church building in Eastern Germany since unification. The location is almost on historical ground, as the neighbouring New City Hall is located on the spot of the medieval Pleissenburg, where Martin Luther defended his theses in the "Leipzig Debate" of 1519. The steeple, 50 m high goes into contrast to the (still much higher) tower of the New City Hall. During construction the official entrance had to be switched to the back side of the church, as otherwise the postal address would have been "Martin-Luther-Ring", which the Roman Church considered not appropriate and after an attempt to rename the street failed to the opposition of the city administration. admission free.

Famous houses

  • Mendelssohn House, Goldschmidtstraße 12,  +49 341 962882-0.Daily 10:00-18:00. Former home of composer Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy. Regular concerts are held every Sunday at 11:00. €7.50 adults, €6 concessions; free entry every second Thu of the month; Sunday concert tickets generally are €15/€10.
  • Schiller HouseMenckestraße 42 (Tram 4 "Menckestraße"),  +49 341 5662170. Apr-Oct: Tue-Sun 10:00–17:00; Nov-Mar: Wed-Sun 11:00–16:00.Former home of the poet Friedrich Schiller. This is the (purported) place where he authored the Ode to Joy. adults 3 €, children free.
  • Schumann HouseInselstraße 18,  +49 341 3939620. Mon-Fri 14:00–18:00, Sat-Sun 10:00–18:00 (sound space only opened on weekends). Former house of musicians and composers Clara and Robert Schumann. adults €5, children free.

Fair-houses and passages

Unique to Leipzig is its number of passages in the city center. Some have big entrances, while others may look from the street just like a gate left open. Some belong to historical buildings, some have appeared only a few years ago.

  • MädlerpassageGrimmaische Straße/Neumarkt. Upscale shops and bars. The entrance to Auerbachs Keller is inside. Forms a bigger system with Königshauspassage and Messehofpassage.
  • Barthels HofHainstraße/Barfußgäßchen.
  • JägerhofpassageHainstraße/Große Fleischergasse. Calm atmosphere in the middle of the city. Inside you'll find the arthouse cinema Passage Kinos.
  • Städtisches KaufhausNeumarkt/Universitätsstraße/Kupfergasse/Gewandgäßchen

Architecture

  • Romanushaus and FregehausKatharinenstraße 23 (city center near tourist information). Baroque architecture.
  • Rundling (Nibelungensiedlung), Siegfriedplatz, Siegfriedstraße (Tram 16 to Lößnig or tram 11 to Raschwitzer Straße or local train to Leipzig-Connewitz).Apartment houses in concentric circles, built in the late 1920s/early 1930s. Streets named after characters from he Song of the Nibelungs.
  • Stalin era architectureRoßplatz (Tram to Augustusplatz or Roßplatz). Curved to follow the street, huge like a castle -- Leipzig's most prominent relict of the Stalin era sits at the Ring next to the Gewandhaus.
  • Waldstraßenviertel (Northwest of the city center. Tram 3, 4, 7, 8, 15 to Waldplatz. Follow Waldstraße and walk into sidestreets at your discretion.).Europe's largest uninterrupted Gründerzeit district.
  • Plagwitz. An industrial district whose time of glory has passed. Many of its factories died a slow death during the GDR years, which suddenly became visible with the reunification of Germany. Today it is a mixture of old industrial buildings, some in ruins and others repurposed; fallow land; and new developments. Walk around Karl-Heine Straße between Felsenkeller and the railway station Bahnhof Plagwitz, Weißenfelser Straße and Gießerstraße to get a feeling for the place, or walk the path alongside the Karl-Heine Kanal. May appear a bit spooky at night.
  • Meyersche Häuser, Several locations: Herrmann-Meyer-Straße in Kleinzschocher; between Erich-Köhn Straße and Demmeringstraße in Lindenau; Hofer Straße in Reudnitz; between Bernburger Straße and Theresienstraße, Hamburger Straße and Schönfelder Straße in Eutritzsch. Herrmann Julius Meyer, owner of a publishing company, initiated in the late 19th century several development projects to provide adequate but cheap housing to factory workers and their families.
  • Early highrise buildingsAugustusplatz. You can see two early highrise buildings (by the standards of their time) around Augustusplatz. One is the Krochhochaus on the western side of the square. The other is the Europahaus in the southeastern corner of the square, across the street from the Gewandhaus.
    • KrochhochhausGoethestraße 2.
    • EuropahausAugustusplatz 7.
  • Modern highrise buildingsAugustusplatz, Wintergartenstraße and Nordstraße. Besides the tower of the new townhall and the Völkerschlachtenkmal, three highrise buildings shape the skyline of Leipzig. The City-Hochhaus (Augustusplatz) was originally built as part of the university campus but sold to private investors in the 1990s. The Wintergartenhochhaus next to the Hauptbahnhof (Wintergartenstraße) is an apartment building. The Westin hotel was erected in the late 1970s and opened in 1981 as Hotel Merkur.
    • Panorama Tower (City-Hochhaus, Uniriese), Augustusplatz (the highrise between Gewandhaus and university),  +49 341-7100590.Restaurant: Mon–Fri 11am–12pm, Sat 11am–1am, Sun 11am–11pm; observation platform open from 9am. Leipzig's highest building has a restaurant and an observation platform at its top with a great view over the town. €3 (observation platform)
    • Wintergartenhochhaus.

Other sights

  • Völkerschlachtdenkmal(Monument to the Battle of the Nations) (tram 15 or commuter trains to Völkerschlachtdenkmal). Open April–October 10am–6pm, November–March 10am–4pm. At 91m tall, this is the biggest monument in Europe, commemorating the Battle of Leipzig in the Napoleonic Wars, in which the combined Prussian, Austrian, and Russian forces defeated Napoleon at a cost of 100,000 lives. The top platform can be visited (steep, narrow stairs). Every summer, the 'bath tub' race is held in the reflecting pool below. The monument itself was built for the first centennial of the battle and its design reflects the spirit of these times. Adults: €6; Students: €4; Children under 6: free.
  • University of Leipzig Botanical GardenLinnéstraße 1 (Tram 12, 15 to Ostplatz or tram 2, 16 to Johannisallee),  +49 341 - 9736850. Gardens: November–February 9am–4pm; March, April, October 9am–6pm; May–September 9am–8pm. Greenhouses: October–April Tue–Fri 1pm–4pm, Sat+Sun 10am–4pm; May–September open until 6pm. It's the oldest one in Germany and one of the first in the world.
  • Leipzig ZooPfaffendorfer Straße 29 (Take Tram 12 to Zoo). Although pricey, this is one of the largest and best known zoos in Germany. New elephants' enclosure has a swimming pool where you can watch the elephants bathing from under the water level. Visit the Gondwanaland tropical species exhibit and the monkey house. Adult: €17.
  • Deutsche NationalbibliothekDeutscher Platz 1(Tram 16 to Deutsche Nationalbibliothek). Monday–Friday 8am–10pm; Saturday 9am–6pm. The national library of Germany collects works published in Germany or in the German language. It consists of three buildings from different epochs: the original main building opened in 1916 with two later extensions integrated, a windowless depot tower from the late 70s/early 80s, and book-shaped fourth extension to be opened in May 2011. The center of the main building is a large reading room worth a visit just for its atmosphere. If you wish to use the library or just move around freely you will have to pay a fee and provide government-issued photo ID. If you ask the security guards nicely, they may accompany you to the entrance of the reading room and let you glimpse into it. No photography.€5 for day pass (photo ID required); brief glimpse into reading room free.
  • Leipziger BaumwollspinnereiSpinnereistraße 7 (Tram 14 or train to Bahnhof Plagwitz, or tram 8, 15 to Lindenau). A converted cotton mill in the Plagwitz industrial district, today providing work and exhibition rooms to artists.
  • Bayerischer BahnhofBayrischer Platz (S-Bahn; Tram 2, 9, 16 or Bus 60 to Bayerischer Platz). Germany's oldest preserved railway station, built in 1842, only 7 years after the first train line of Germany had been opened. The station is no longer in use but one can still view the portal. In the course of the construction of the city tunnel the entire portal was moved away and later relocated to its original place. A new underground station is used by all S-Bahn-trains. 
  • Reichsgericht (Bundesverwaltungsgericht), Simsonplatz 1 (tram 2, 8, 9 to Neues Rathaus). Mon–Fri 8am–4pm. Located across the ring southwest of the New Town Hall (Neues Rathaus), the appearance of this building resembles the original look of the Reichstag in Berlin. It was built from 1888 to 1895 for the Court of the German Empire (Reichsgericht), the highest court of the Reich. During the GDR years the building served a variety of uses and hosted the Museum der Bildenden Künste. After refurbishment, the Federal Administrative Court (Bundesverwaltungsgericht) moved into the Reichsgericht building in 2002. You can visit the entrance hall, the large courtroom, and the Reichsgerichtsmuseum with an exhibition on the history of the building. Visitor access may get restricted without prior notice if the work of the court requires it.Admission free; €1 for cloakroom or locker.
  • Asisi PanometerRichard-Lehmann Straße 114, 04275 (Bus 70 to Altenburger Straße). Tue–Fri: 9am–7pm; Sat, Sun & bank holidays: 10am–8pm; Mon: closed. Huge panoramic picture surrounding the viewer. The theme changes from time to time. The building was originally used as a gas storage tank. €10.

Museums & Galleries

  • Zeitgeschichtliches ForumGrimmaische Straße 6 (in the center), +49 341 2220-0. Tue-Fri 09:00-18:00, Sat-Sun 10:00-18:00, Mon closed.Opened in 1999, this is a museum about the GDR. There is one permanent exhibition about the life in the GDR and the fall of the GDR; the other exhibition changes approx. every two month and has similar topics. Free.
  • Museum in der "Runden Ecke" (Stasi museum), Dittrichring 24,  +49 341 961-2443. Daily 10am–6pm. Housed in the former Stasi headquarters, this is an interesting museum documenting the Stasi (DDR secret police) and its methods of controlling and manipulating the people. Displays are in German – there is not much English inside. English audio guides are available for €4.Free.
  • Bach-Museum, Thomaskirchof 15/16 (Opposite the Thomas Church), +49 341 9137-202. Tue-Sun 10:00-18:00. €8 adults, €6 concessions; Free entry every first Tue of the month.
  • Museum der bildenden Künste (Museum of Fine Arts, "Bildermuseum"), Katharinenstr. 10,  +49 341 21699-0. Housed in a glass cube, this museum features paintings from the 15th century through today. Highlights include paintings by local artists Max Beckman and Max Klinger, as well as Caspar David Friedrich, Lucas Cranach the Younger, and Claude Monet.Permanent collection: €5 adults; temporary exhibitions: €8; combined ticket: €10; free entry every first Wed of the month.
  • Naturkundemuseum (Museum of natural history), Lortzingstraße 3 (tram 12 to Lortzingstraße or tram 1, 3, 4, 7, 9, 12, 13, 14, 15 to Gördelerring). The museum of natural history, filled with all kinds of taxidermy creatures. As of January 2011, city officials are pondering plans of closing the museum soon and reopening it in a different location later with a redesigned exhibition. In 2016 it's still open, a little old fashioned, but entrance is cheap. €1.
  • Torhaus DölitzHelenenstraße 24, 04279 (tram 11 to Leinestraße), +49 341 33 89 10 7. Wednesday, Friday, Saturday 10am–4pm - subject to change, please call before. Exhibition of pewter figures in historically themed dioramas. The location, the gatehouse and only remainder of an old manor, was one of the hotspots in the battles of the Napoleonic wars. 3 €.
  • Deutsches Kleingärtnermuseum (German Allotment Gardener`s Museum), Aachener Str. 7, 04109 (Tram 1, 2, 14 to Marschnerstraße, Tram 3, 4, 7, 8, 13, 15 to Waldplatz). Tue-Thu 10am–4pm. €2.
  • Sächsisches ApothekenmuseumThomaskirchhof 12, 04109. Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun 11am–5pm; Thu 2pm–8pm. Pharmacy museum
  • SchulmuseumGoerdelerring 20, 04109 (tram to Gottschedstraße, Thomaskirche or Gördelerring). Mon–Fri: 9am–4pm. History of schoolingAdmission free.
  • Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst (Museum of Contemporary Art), Karl-Tauchnitz-Straße 9-11 (tram 2, 8, 9 to Neues Rathaus, or bus 89 to Wächterstraße), +49 341 140 81 0. Tue–Fri 14:00-19:00; Sat–Sun 12:00-18:00; free entry on Wednesdays. Changing exhibitions of contemporary art.€8.

Things to do

If you understand some German, get a copy of the monthly city magazine Kreuzer or use the event calendar on their website to get information on upcoming events. You can buy the Kreuzer for €2.50 in press shops and bookstores throughout the city.


Sightseeing tours

  • Sightseeing tourKatharinenstaße 8 (starts at Tourist Information, ends on Augustusplatz),  +49 341-71 04-230.daily 1:30pm (in German also 10:30am).The tour lasts 2.5 hours, comprising a 1 hour guided walk through the city center and a bus tour of 1.5 hours to sights elsewhere. You can also book each part of the tour individually. Buy your ticket at tourist information, where the tour starts.€15.
  • Sightseeing by tramKurt-Schumacher Straße (coming from Hauptbahnhof/Westhalle, walk a few steps towards Berliner Straße/Wilhelm-Liebknecht Platz),  +49 341-19449. Saturdays, starting at 11am and 2pm; May–September also Sundays 11am. Every weekend, LVB offers sightseeing tours in a modified tram called "Gläserner Leipziger". Buy your ticket in advance from any of the LVB service offices listed above; it includes a day ticket for zone 110 (Leipzig) of the MDV network. The tour takes about 2 hours. €15 per person.
  • VideoBustourLützowstr. 19 (starts and ends when and where you want),  +49 341-902 902 89. individual starting time for small groups. In addition to the comments of a live guide in English or other languages, on-screen historic film footage and photographs give you a deeper insight into Leipzigs history and life today. The standard length of the tour is 2 hours. You can also combine it with a walking tour through the historic center. from €25.

Concerts

  • GewandhausAugustusplatz,  +49 341 1270 280 (Tickets).Mendelssohn's orchestra still exists, but the concert hall is new. Inside is a huge painting by Sighard Gille, visible through the windows from Augustusplatz.
  • Motets in St. Thomas ChurchThomaskirche, Thomaskirchhof. Friday 18:00 and Saturday 15:00; unreserved seating, come early (church opens 45 min before). Listen to the St. Thomas Boys Choir performing Bach's music in its original environment. Be aware that a guest choir may sing instead at any time as the St Thomas Choir travels a lot. Since the motet is primarily a musical form of devotion and not a musical performance for tourists, applause is uncommon and frowned upon. Admission €2 (includes program); children free.
  • Oper LeipzigAugustusplatz,  +49 341 1261261 (Tickets). The opera house of Leipzig. Though the building is only 50 years old, the company looks back at more than 300 years of history.

Outdoors

Lakes

Leipzig is surrounded by several lakes, resulting from former open-cast lignite mining and now developed into places for various outdoor activities. You can spend a day on the beach, ride a canoe, or go fishing or scuba diving just 10 km from the city center. The closest lakes are:

  • Kulkwitzer SeeGrünau/Miltitz(Tram 1 to Lausen, S-1 to Miltitzer Allee, Tram 15 to Plovdiver Straße, or Bus 65 to Straße am See). Beach; camping; fishing, water sports. This one is the oldest of the close lakes. Converted from a mine in the sixties, the city grew towards it in the eighties with the Grünau development. Beach access free; fishing requires a permit, available in the camping office.
  • Cospudener SeeMarkkleeberg-West/Knautkleeberg (Bus 65 via Markkleeberg Bahnhof - tram 9 or local trains - or via Großzschocher - tram 3, change to bus 65 at Huttenstraße. The bus stops right at the northern beach. Buy a ticket for fare zones 110 and 151. The main parking lot is accessible from Brückenstraße.). Named after Cospuden, a village that fell victim to opencast mining, this lake was the first lignite mine conversion in the region after the end of the GDR. Locals instantly and enthusiastically adopted their new "Costa Cospuda". The northern Beach (Nordstrand) is broad and sandy, the perfect place to spend a hot summer day.
  • Markkleeberger See, Markkleeberg-Ost (Tram 11 to Markkleeberg-Ost (Buy a ticket for fare zones 110 and 151. From the terminal stop proceed on Bornaische Straße in the same direction until you reach the lake.). The youngest of the nearby lakes and perhaps a bit quieter than the other two. It has rather small beaches but a long promenade.

Riverside woods and parks

A green ribbon of woods and parks crosses the city following the rivers Elster, Pleiße, Parthe, and Luppe. From the Cospudener See in the south through the Clara-Zetkin-Park, west of the city center along the Elsterflutbecken, and to the northwest between Leutzsch and Möckern you'll find a landscape that sometimes makes you forget you are in a city.

  • Clara-Zetkin Park. Really a collection of several parks that locals may still know and refer to by their original names: Johannapark, Albertpark, Volkspark Scheibenholz, and Palmengarten. Walk westwards from the new city hall to find the Johannapark, starting at the crossing of Karl-Tauchnitz Straße and Friedrich-Ebert Straße
  • Rosental (from tram stop Gördelerring via Rosentalgasse or from Zoo via Emil-Fuchs Straße or tram 4 to Mückenschlösschen). The second large park of Leipzig, located northwest of the city center. From the Rosental you can get a glimpse into the zoo without having to pay the entrance fee (Zooschaufenster near the large meadow). Crossing Waldstraße and continuing in northwestern direction you will find a small hill with a watchtower on top.
  • Aussichtsturm Rosentalhügel (follow Marienweg from Waldstraße, the hill with the tower is to the right after about 400 meters. When you reach a small lake to your right you went too far.). Observation tower. See the city from above. Admission is free. You'll have to climb up stairs in the open and stand on a platform that may shake a bit in the wind. Admission free.
  • Fockeberg (west of Fockestraße). Originally a landfill with WW II debris, this hill is today a park and the location for several recurrent events: the Fockeberglauf in March and November (a running competition), the Fockebergzeitfahren (an uphill bicycle race), and the Prix de Tacot (a soapbox car race). Admission free.
  • WildparkKoburger Straße (Tram 9 to Wildpark). 9am–6/7/8pm depending on the season. Watch wild animals in the woods. If you feel like hiking, after passing through the Wildpark you can turn northwards and walk to Clara-Zetkin Park, or walk south/southeast to Cospudener See. Both are about 2.5 km away. Admission free.

Other activities

  • Bimbo TownBaumwollspinnerei, Spinnereistraße 7 (Tram 14 or train to Bahnhof Plagwitz or tram 8, 15 to Lindenau),  +49 341-391 58 61.Irregular dates, check the website.Parties organized by British robotics artist Jim Whiting. You can expect furniture that moves by itself, a waterfall made of bathtubs that you can climb into if you feel the need, and various other thrills and chills.
  • Parkeisenbahn am AuenseeGustav-Esche Straße 8 (Tram 10, 11 to Wahren, bus 80 to Auensee),  +49 341 461 11 51. operates April–October, Monday–Saturday 2pm–6pm, on Sundays, also 10am–1pm. Take a ride on a miniature railway circling around the Lake Auensee in the northwest of the city.€6,50 for a family of 4.
  • BMW Werk LeipzigBMW Allee 1, 04349 Leipzig. The BMW assembly plant in Leipzig, which builds the 1er-series and X1 models, offers guided tours of its premises. They require previous appointment - you need to send a request with your preferences in advance and wait for the Visitor's Centre to get back to you. € 6 per person (adult), € 130 for an individual tour (for up to 30 persons).
  • Porsche LeipzigPorschestraße 1. The Porsche factory in Leipzig, which builds the Cayenne and the Panamera, offers plant tours as well as driving experiences on the test track, combined with meals at the on-site restaurant. Please note that a much wider choice of events is offered to users booking in German, via the German version of the website. Factory tour + brunch from €45.

Festivals and events

  • Bach Festival. Late May / Early June. Organized by the Bach Museum.
  • Leipziger Buchmesse (Leipzig Book Fair). Late March. Besides the main event on the fairground, readings take place in various locations around the city.
  • Wave-Gotik-Treffen Leipzig. Date follows Pentecost , late May or early June.World's largest Goth festival includes a pagan village, medieval market, and goth music.
  • Leipziger KleinmesseCottaweg (Tram 3, 7, 8, 15 to Angerbrücke). Funfair, twice a year in spring (April/May) and fall (September/October)
  • Saxonia International Balloon FiestaLeipzig-Lößnig (Tram 10 or 16 to Lößnig). late July. Meeting of hot air balloon pilots. Lots of flying balloons if the weather permits flying.
  • Euro-Scene. mid-November. Festival of contemporary European Theatre.

Nightlife


Bars and pubs

  • Auerbach's KellerMädler Passage, Grimmaische Strasse 2-4+49 341 21610-0. This pub has been around since medieval times. Opened in 1525, it is among the oldest continuously operated pubs in Germany. The barrel cellar (only opened for private parties) has been the background to a scene in one of Germany's most famous plays, "Faust" by Goethe. The master of German literature himself used to drink his wine here, and the rooms are frequently the set for a live, around-the-city re-enactment of the play.Expensive.
  • ChocolateGottschedstraße 1. Sleek design.
  • Gosenschenke Ohne BedenkenMenckestraße 5 (Tram 12 to Fritz-Seger-Straße). Includes the city's prettiest beer garden but not many vegetarian options. Try their beer specialty 'Gose'. It's made with coriander and salt, and is very much an acquired taste. It is usually served with a shot of liquor.Food: €6–16.
  • SixtinaSternwartenstraße 4. Has the largest number of different brands of absinth.
  • Tonelli'sNeumarkt 9. Right in the centre of town. Good German food and drink at a low price. A local mainstay. The only location that offers live music Monday to Saturday starting at 9pm. Tuesdays is "Guitarnight" with guitar guru Christian Rover and occasional international guests, Thursdays the blues scene meets, changing events on other nights.
  • VolkshausKarl-Liebknecht-Straße 32 (Tram: Hohe Straße, LVB). Always a happening place. DJs, football games, and partying all night.
  • SpizzAm Markt 9 (S-Bahn: Markt), e-mail: . Right in the centre of town. Popular with all age groups. A place to see and be seen. Also a jazz bar with brass instruments hanging from the ceiling.

Clubs

  • Bounce 87Nikolaistraße 12 (Tram: Hauptbahnhof). Hip-hop and R&B.
  • Conne IslandKoburger Straße 3 (In the suburb of Connewitz, Tram 9 to Koburger Brücke). Former squat house, now a top venue for punk, rock, ska, and hip-hop concerts.
  • Dark FlowerHainstraße 12–14. gothic music and dark wave, on Thursday rock music.
  • FlowerpowerBernhard-Göring-Straße 16. Weirdly decorated place with hippie 70s theme. Mostly classic rock. Party lasts well past 4am.
  • Ilses ErikaBernhard-Göring-Straße 152 (Tram: Wiedebachplatz). Small club features indie and electronic music. Student crowd.
  • Moritzbastei & Cafe BarbakaneUniversitätsstraße 9 (Tram: Roßplatz).Very old and big student club bar / cafe. Underground cellars. Live bands or DJs most nights, outdoor films are shown in the summer. Moritzbastei was once a part of the city wall. Students dug it out in the 1970s and turned it into a club.
  • naToKarl-Liebknecht-Straße 48 (Tram 10 or 11 to Südplatz),  +49 341 30143 97. Jazz, experimental, and indie music. Also shows film and theatre.
  • Werk IIKochstraße 132. In an old factory, now used for concerts, film, theatre, and circus acts.

Safety in Leipzig

Stay Safe

High / 7.7

Safety (Walking alone - day)

Mid. / 5.5

Safety (Walking alone - night)

TOP

Pin It on Pinterest