KAZAN

Russian Federation

Kazan is the capital and largest city of the Republic of Tatarstan, Russia. With a population of 1,143,535, it is the eighth most populous city in Russia. Kazan lies at the confluence of the Volga and Kazanka Rivers in European Russia. The Kazan Kremlin is a World Heritage Site.

Info Kazan

introduction

Kazan is the capital and largest city of the Republic of Tatarstan, Russia. With a population of 1,143,535, it is the eighth most populous city in Russia. Kazan lies at the confluence of the Volga and Kazanka Rivers in European Russia. The Kazan Kremlin is a World Heritage Site.

In April 2009, the Russian Patent Office granted Kazan the right to brand itself as the "Third Capital" of Russia. In 2009 it was chosen as the "Sports capital of Russia" and it still is referred to as such. The city hosted the 2013 Summer Universiade,2014 World Fencing Championships, the 2015 World Aquatics Championships, and one of the host cities for the 2018 FIFA World Cup.

In 2015, Kazan was visited by 2.1 million tourists, which is a 20% increase in comparison with 2014. The Kazan Kremlin was visited by 1.5 million tourists in 2015 and hotel and entertainment complex with aquapark called “Kazan Riviera” was visited by 1 million tourists.

info
POPULATION :1,216,965
FOUNDED :  1005
TIME ZONE : MSK (UTC+03:00)
LANGUAGE : Russian
RELIGION :
AREA :  425.3 km2 (164.2 sq mi)
ELEVATION :
COORDINATES : 55°47′N 49°07′E
SEX RATIO : Male: 47%
 Female: 53%
ETHNIC :
AREA CODE : 843
POSTAL CODE : 420xxx
DIALING CODE :  +7 843
WEBSITE : http://www.kzn.ru/

Tourism

With a population of about 1.3 million (2011 census), rich history, deep culture and strong economic influence, Kazan holds the title of"The Third Capital of Russia" (after Moscow and Saint Petersburg), taking this title from the competing Nizhny Novgorod. By many measures, Kazan has the one of the highest standards of living in Russia, only after Moscow and St. Petersburg.

Kazan has recently earned the reputation of a sports city, due to its recent investments in this domain. Kazan held the Universiade 2013, and will be a host city in the FIFA World Cup in 2018 in Russia. Possibly one of the World Cup semi-finals will be held in Kazan! Both the World Cup and Universiade events are fueling the city's booming construction. In the last couple of years, sport venues have popped up in Tatar capital, together with residential buildings and offices. Many of Kazan's professional teams, such as Rubin (football) or Ak Bars (hockey), have been recent Russia champions.

Kazan has long been a focal point of higher education in Russia. It remains a university city, with some of Russia's top universities including Kazan Federal University (KFU - formerly Kazan State University, TGGPU and the Kazan Finance Institute), Kazan State Technological University (KGTU), Kazan State Technical University (KAI), and "Energa" University. Many foreign students study in Kazan, adding color to the city's tolerant and diverse population. Schools in Kazan, and wider Tatarstan, tend to be some of Russia's best.

Located between Europe and Asia, having both Russian and Tatar populations, Kazan peacefully blends Muslim and Christian cultures. There are also many other religions represented in Kazan. For example, in the city center there are is a synagogue and new catholic church. This vibrant city with over 1000 years of history is an excellent travel destination, and the number of tourists visiting is rapidly increasing every year.

Kazan offers a lot of various events you can visit during your stay here - international opera and ballet festival, different types of music festivals, popular singers concerts and many other interesting things to do.Cirque du Soleil regurlary brings its shows to Kazan. And a must-see event in Tatarstan is a national holiday Sabantuy - tatar summer festival, which is celebrated in the beginning of June.

In summer 2013 four double-decker buses began circulating along their routes in Kazan by "City Sightseeing" company. Tourists will ride on them through the city's downtown and see the main attractions, historical landmarks, and architectural beauties of Tatarstan's capital with their own eyes, and not merely see them, but also learn many interesting things about them. The two-level tour buses have been equipped with an audio guide. The audio recording designed to acquaint guests will the city functions in eight languages: Russian, Tatar, English, French, Spanish, German, Turkish, and Chinese.

Bauman Street. The pedestrian zone that stretches between the Kremlin and Tokai Square and the Hotel Tatarstan. This is Kazan's Arbat, with boutiques, souvenir shops and kiosks, cafes, bars, and plenty of opportunities for people-watching. The statuary (such as a bronze carriage) is especially interesting.

History

Middle Ages

There is a long-running dispute as to whether Kazan was founded by the Volga Bulgars in the early Middle Ages or by the Tatars of the Golden Horde in the mid-15th century, as written records before the latter period are sparse. If there was a Bulgar city on the site, estimates of the date of its foundation range from the early 11th century to the late 13th century . It was a border post between Volga Bulgaria and two Finnic tribes, the Mari and the Udmurt. Another vexatious question is where the citadel was built originally. Archaeological explorations have produced evidence of urban settlement in three parts of the modern city: in the Kremlin; in Bişbalta at the site of the modern Zilantaw monastery; and near the Qaban lake. The oldest of these seems to be the Kremlin.

If Kazan existed in the 11th and 12th centuries, it could have been a stop on a Volga trade route from Scandinavia to Baghdad. It was a trade center, and possibly a major city for Bulgar settlers in the Kazan region, although their capital was further south at the city of Bolğar.

After the Mongols devastated the Bolğar and Bilär areas in the 13th century, either the surviving Bulgars recuperated in numbers and were assimilated by a small number of Kipchaks from whom they adopted their language (a position known as Bulgarism), or Kipchaks and Bulgars intermixed to create the modernKazan Tatar population. Kazan became a center of a duchy which was a dependency of the Golden Horde. Two centuries later, in the 1430s, Kipchak descendants of Genghis Khan, such as Ghiasetdin of Kazan, usurped power from its Bolghar dynasty.

Some Tatars also went to Lithuania, brought by Vytautas the Great.

In 1438, after the destruction of the Golden Horde, Kazan became the capital of the powerful Khanate of Kazan. The city bazaar, Taş Ayaq (Stone Leg) became the most important trade center in the region, especially for furniture. Craft-based manufacturing also thrived, as the city gained a reputation for its leather and gold goods, as well as for the opulence of its palaces and mosques. The citadel and Bolaq channel were reconstructed, giving the city a strong defensive capacity. The Russians managed to occupy the city briefly several times.


Russian Tsardom period

As a result of the Siege of Kazan in 1552, Russia under Ivan the Terrible conquered the city and massacred the majority of the population. During the subsequent governorship of Alexander Gorbatyi-Shuisky, most of the khanate's Tatar residents were killed or forcibly Christianized, the Kerashen Tatars.[19]Mosques and palaces were ruined. The surviving Tatar population was moved to a place 50 kilometers (31 mi) away from the city and this place was forcibly settled by Russian farmers and soldiers. Tatars in the Russian servicewere settled in the Tatar Bistäse settlement near the city's wall. Later Tatar merchants and handicraft masters also settled there. During this period, Kazan was largely destroyed as a result of several great fires. After one of them in 1579, the icon Our Lady of Kazan was discovered in the city.

In the early 17th century, at the beginning of the Time of Troubles in Russia, the Tsardom of Kazan declared independence with the help of the Russian population, but this independence was suppressed by Kuzma Minin in 1612.


Russian Empire period

In 1708, the Tsardom of Kazan was abolished, and Kazan became the seat of Kazan Governorate. After Peter the Great's visit, the city became a center of shipbuilding for the Caspian fleet. The major Russian poet Gavrila Derzhavin was born in Kazan in 1743, the son of a poor country squire of Tatar ancestry though himself having a thoroughly Russian identity.

Kazan was largely destroyed in 1774 as a result of the Pugachev revolt (1774–1776), an uprising by border troops and peasants led by the Don Cossackataman (Captain) Yemelyan Pugachev, but the city, formerly largely of timber construction, was soon afterwards rebuilt, using stone and according to a grid pattern plan, during the reign of Catherine the Great. Catherine also decreed that mosques could again be built in Kazan, the first being Marjani Mosque.

At the beginning of the 19th century Kazan State University and printing press were founded by Alexander I. It became an important center for Oriental Studies in Russia. The Qur'an was first printed in Kazan in 1801. Kazan became an industrial center and peasants migrated there to join its industrial workforce. In 1875, a horse tramway appeared; 1899 saw the installation of a tramway. After the Russian Revolution of 1905, Tatars were allowed to revive Kazan as a Tatar cultural center. The first Tatar theater and the first Tatar newspaper appeared.


Soviet period

In 1917 Kazan became one of the revolution centers. In 1918, Kazan was the capital of the Idel-Ural State, which was suppressed by the Bolshevist government. In the Kazan Operation of August 1918, it was briefly occupied by Czechoslovak Legions. In 1920 Kazan became the center of Tatar Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic. In the 1920s and 1930s, most of the city's mosques and churches were destroyed, as occurred elsewhere in the USSR. During World War II, many industrial plants and factories to the west were relocated in Kazan, making the city a center of the military industry, producing tanks and planes. After the war Kazan consolidated as an industrial and scientific center. In 1979, the city's population reached one million.


Modern period

In the late 1980s and in the 1990s, after the dissolution of the Soviet Union, Kazan again became the center of Tatar culture and identity, and separatist tendencies intensified. With the return of capitalism, Kazan became one of the most important centers of the Russian Federation. The city went from 10th to 8th position in population ranking of Russian cities. In the late 2000s, the city earned the right to host both the 2013 Summer Universiade and 2018 FIFA World Cup.


Millennium of Kazan

Since 2000, the city has been undergoing a total renovation. The historical center - including the Kremlin - has been rebuilt, however a large number of the city's historical districts were completely demolished in the renovation. Kazan celebrated its millennium in 2005, after a city-organized historical commission settled on 1005 as the official year of the city's founding. During the millennium celebrations, one of the largest mosque in Russia, Qolsharif, was dedicated in the Kazan Kremlin, the holiest copy of Our Lady of Kazan was returned to the city, the "Millennium Bridge" was inaugurated that year, and the Kazan Metro began operation. The government of the Russian Federation released the Medal "In Commemoration of the 1000th Anniversary of Kazan". In 2010, for the preparations to the 2013 Universiade, Kazan began even more renovation by modernizing its airport, fixing the streets, enhancing public transport, and adopting Russian, English, and Tatar languages in all transportation, large stores, and shopping centers.

Climate

Kazan has a humid continental climate (Köppen climate classification Dfb) with long, cold winters (colder than Moscow), and warm, often dry summers. As a result of its far inland position, summers are extremely warm for its latitude and winters are quite cold compared to areas further west in Europe.

The warmest month is July with daily mean temperature near 20.2 °C (68.4 °F), and the coldest month is January, with a daily mean of −10.4 °C (13.3 °F).

Climate data for Kazan

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Record high °C (°F)4.5
(40.1)
5.2
(41.4)
14.0
(57.2)
29.5
(85.1)
33.5
(92.3)
37.5
(99.5)
38.9
(102)
39.0
(102.2)
32.3
(90.1)
23.4
(74.1)
15.0
(59)
6.1
(43)
39.0
(102.2)
Average high °C (°F)−7.2
(19)
−6.7
(19.9)
−0.2
(31.6)
10.2
(50.4)
19.0
(66.2)
23.6
(74.5)
25.5
(77.9)
22.9
(73.2)
16.3
(61.3)
8.1
(46.6)
−1.0
(30.2)
−5.8
(21.6)
8.7
(47.7)
Daily mean °C (°F)−10.4
(13.3)
−10.1
(13.8)
−3.9
(25)
5.5
(41.9)
13.3
(55.9)
18.1
(64.6)
20.2
(68.4)
17.6
(63.7)
11.7
(53.1)
4.8
(40.6)
−3.4
(25.9)
−8.6
(16.5)
4.6
(40.3)
Average low °C (°F)−13.5
(7.7)
−13.3
(8.1)
−7.2
(19)
1.7
(35.1)
8.3
(46.9)
13.4
(56.1)
15.5
(59.9)
13.3
(55.9)
8.2
(46.8)
2.2
(36)
−5.6
(21.9)
−11.4
(11.5)
1.0
(33.8)
Record low °C (°F)−46.8
(−52.2)
−39.9
(−39.8)
−31.7
(−25.1)
−25.6
(−14.1)
−6.5
(20.3)
−1.4
(29.5)
2.6
(36.7)
1.6
(34.9)
−5.4
(22.3)
−23.4
(−10.1)
−36.6
(−33.9)
−43.9
(−47)
−46.8
(−52.2)
              
Source #1: Pogoda.ru.net
Source #2: NOAA 

Economy

Kazan is one of the largest industrial and financial centers of Russia, and a leading city of the Volga economic region in construction and accumulated investment.  City's Gross Regional Product had reached 380 billion rubles in 2011.

Total banking capital of Kazan banks is third in Russia.  The main industries of the city are: mechanical engineering, chemical, petrochemical, light and food industries. An innovative economy is represented by the largest IT-park in Russia which is one of the largest of its kind among Eastern Europe science parks.  Kazan ranks 174th (highest in Russia) in Mercer’s Worldwide Quality of Living Survey.


Investments

In 2011 city organisations and businesses attract more than 87 billion rubles for economy and social sphere development. This is 44% more than 2010 number. In 2014 businesses attracts 86 billion rubles. Most of them have been implemented in real economy sector.

Because of unstable economic situation within the country, there is a decrease of investment rates in 2015 and according to the statistics of the first part of the year it composed 51684.2 million rubles.

There are head offices of 6 companies that are in rating of top-500 in terms of revenues in Russia. Total square of city business centres is 330 thousand square metres.

Innovative economy in Kazan is represented by the biggest IT-park in Russia and also the biggest technical park in Europe. The only one online platform for governmental trade except the Moscow one is operated in Kazan. During post-soviet period Kazan was the leader in terms of house construction in Volga region and now it holds the position and implement Republican program of liquidation of dilapidated housing which was unique for Russia.

According to Forbes, Kazan has a 15th place in “Best cities for business in Russia” rating of 2010. Then in 2012 Kazan gets a 6th place in Quality of city environment rating, which is made by Russian Federation Ministry of Regional Development, Russian Alliance of Engineers, Federal Construction Agency, Federal Service of Supervision of Consumer Protection and Welfare and Moscow Federal University.

Subdivisions

Kazan is divided into seven districts:

No.DistrictPopulationArea (km²)
1Aviastroitelny111,40538.91
2Vakhitovsky86,20225.82
3Kirovsky109,125108.79
4Moskovsky130,53738.81
5Novo-Savinovsky202,99720.66
6Privolzhsky227,755115.77
7Sovetsky275,514167.00

Internet, Comunication

Internet cafes and restaurants with WiFi are found throughout the city. Probably the most useful internet cafe for travelers is a small one across from the train station. From the main station building, cross through the park and cross the main street. It is at the corner to one's left, but hidden behind a newspaper stand and some kiosks.

The post office in Kremlyovskaya St. has seven computers with internet access, for around 36 rub./hour. Pay in advance at the register. Your unspent minutes will be refunded.

Tattelecom on the corner of Baumana and Pushkina, opposite the Koljco mall, has computers with ok Internet for 48 r per hour. Up Pushkina there are a few cafes and restaurants with free unprotected wifi. Also, outside of the Subway restaurant further up on Pushkina there is free unprotected wifi. Mcdonalds also has free wifi (on Baumana and by the train station).

Prices in Kazan

PRICES LIST - EUR

MARKET / SUPERMARKET

Milk1 liter€0.60
Tomatoes1 kg€1.70
Cheese0.5 kg€2.70
Apples1 kg€1.10
Oranges1 kg€1.05
Beer (domestic)0.5 l€0.72
Bottle of Wine1 bottle€6.20
Coca-Cola2 liters€0.85
Bread1 piece€0.30
Water1.5 l€0.45

PRICES LIST - EUR

RESTAURANTS

Dinner (Low-range)for 2€13.00
Dinner (Mid-range)for 2€27.00
Dinner (High-range)for 2€54.00
Mac Meal or similar1 meal€3.95
Water0.33 l€0.30
Cappuccino1 cup€1.40
Beer (Imported)0.33 l€1.75
Beer (domestic)0.5 l€1.00
Coca-Cola0.33 l€0.65
Coctail drink1 drink€4.50

PRICES LIST - EUR

ENTERTAINMENT

Cinema2 tickets€8.00
Gym1 month€35.00
Men’s Haircut1 haircut€3.90
Theatar2 tickets€30.00
Mobile (prepaid)1 min.€0.02
Pack of Marlboro1 pack€1.40

PRICES LIST - EUR

PERSONAL CARE

Antibiotics1 pack€4.30
Tampons32 pieces€1.40
Deodorant50 ml.€1.80
Shampoo400 ml.€2.00
Toilet paper4 rolls€0.70
Toothpaste1 tube€1.15

PRICES LIST - EUR

CLOTHES / SHOES

Jeans (Levis 501 or similar)1€57.00
Dress summer (Zara, H&M.)1€30.00
Sport shoes (Nike, Adidas)1€52.00
Leather shoes1€61.00

PRICES LIST - EUR

TRANSPORTATION

Gasoline1 liter€0.49
TaxiStart€0.85
Taxi1 km€0.20
Local Transport1 ticket€0.29

Tourist (Backpacker)  

32 € per day

Estimated cost per 1 day including:

  • meals in cheap restaurant
  • public transport
  • cheap hotel

Tourist (business/regular)  

84 € per day

Estimated cost per 1 day including:

  • mid-range meals and drinks
  • transportation
  • hotel

Transportation - Get In

Transportation - Get In

By plane

The airport in Kazan (IATA: KZN) serves many cities in Russia and operates charter flights to destinations like Turkey and Egypt, Thailand, India, Spain, UAE. Aeroflot, S7, Transaero and UTAir fly between Kazan and Moscow, and Rossiya Airlines also flies to Kazan from Saint Petersburg. The summer schedule has seen a number of local flights to Samara, Saransk, Penza, and other cities of the Volga Region. However, these flights are likely to be sporadic and may be interrupted at any time. Turkish Airlines is the only international carrier that currently has scheduled flights to Kazan. That said, flights to Western Europe are very scarce, while any Asian destination should be reached via Istanbul. Flight information: +7(843)267-88-07.

As of 2013, all flights depart from the brand-new terminal 1A equipped with cafes and free wireless connection. A reasonably priced Polyot hotel(+7(843)267-87-05, 254-01-12) is within walking distance from the terminal building.

The airport is southeast of the city and quite far from the city center. It is served by Aeroexpress trains [www] that depart from the main station (Kazan-1) with a 2 h interval. Travel time is 20 min, the 2nd class ticket costs 200 rubles (2013). A taxi from the train station to the airport takes about 60–90 minutes and starts from 600 rubles (when ordered in advance), although it may run well above 1000 rubles when you hail a random cab at the terminal and refrain from bargaining. To avoid traffic jams that are common during rush hours, there is an Aeroexpress train which between Kazan train station and airport for 200 RUB in 20 minutesit. You can also take taxi to the nearest metro station (Prospekt Pobedy), which is only 15 min from the city center, and continue by public transport. Alternatively, reach this metro station in about 40 min with bus 97 that runs on a somewhat irregular schedule between 5:30 and 18:00 with 30-40 min intervals.

Transportation - Get In

By Train

Kazan has two major train stations:

  • Kazan-1 (Old Station, Zheleznodorozhnyy Vokzal Stantsii Kazan', Kazan Passazhirsky,Казань-1), Plosch. Pryvokzalnaya / Ulitsa Said Galiyeva (Привокзальная пл., 1/ул. Саид-Галиева, 5) (in the city center), +7 843 294-03-00. This terminus of all trains bound for Kazan (both long-distance and suburban). The station has several buildings, the magnificent red-brick edifice from late 19th century, the brand-new suburban train station, and a slightly less modern administrative building with a remarkable clocktower. This huge complex provides all necessary amenities (ticket offices, ATMs, left luggage, waiting halls, cafes, etc.). Its only downside is the massive reconstruction that is running here throughout 2013. Note that the ticketing office is not in the main (historic red-brick) building, but in the more modern building with a clock tower next door; as one faces the main building from the street, the ticket office is to the left.
For a cheap and quick food, try Dobraya Stolovaya (self-service cafereria with ridiculously low prices) or buy a snack from one of the food kiosks. You can also stock up in the Bakhetle supermarket located on the ground floor of the TsUM mall northeast of the train station. This is also your way to the city center and Kremlin. Kremlevskaya metro station is only 10 minutes walk from the train terminal.
  • Kazan-2 (New station, or Vosstaniya,Казань-2 (Восстание Пасс.)), Ulitsa Vorovskogo, 1 (in the northern part of the city. The new Severny vokzal metro station' is in the immediate vicinity of the train terminal. In the meantime, take any transport running along Dekabristov St. in the direction of Kozya sloboda metro station, which is only one stop from Kremlevskaya station in the city center.). is a new train terminal catering to long-distance trains that do not terminate in Kazan. These trains no longer arrive at the Old Station in the city center, in order to give way to suburban trains. Despite a very drab look, the Kazan-2 station has all basic facilities, including ticket offices and left luggage service.

Kazan has good train connections to Moscow (2-3 overnight trains, 11–13 hours) and Saint-Petersburg (daily train, 22 hours). One of the Moscow trains isfirmenniy, dubbed Tatarstan, with fancy new cars and Tatar-style on-board restaurant. From Moscow, you can also take long-haul trains to Ekaterinburgand Siberian destinations, although check that they pass through Kazan. Many of these trains follow the northern route via Kirov. Short-distance connections are less frequent. Cities like Izhevsk and Ulyanovsk are served at least twice daily (5–6 hours), and there is a suburban train to Yoshkar-Ola (3.5 hours).

Transportation - Get In

By Bus

Arriving in Kazan by bus is somewhat less common, unless you travel within Tatarstan, where buses and minibuses are by far the main mode of transportation. When coming by bus, you may find yourself at one of the two city's bus stations:

  • Central bus station (Kazan Bus Terminal, Казанский автовокзал,Автовокзал Столичный, Центральный автовокзал), 15 Devyataeva St.(ул. Девятаева) (Not very central, but close to the river terminal. You can reach it by trolleybuses 20 and 21 or buses 1, 31, 54 and 83 from :Ploschad Tukaya metro station, as well as by bus 53 from the train station. You can also walk here in about 30 min.),  +7 843 2930400.The terminal building is very old, and does not have anything but a ticket office and a small waiting hall. Central bus station is the terminus of most "official" buses. Private (unofficial) buses and minibuses are not using this bus station.
  • Southern bus station (Автовокзал «Южный»), Orenburgskiy lane (Оренбургский пер.) 207 (is in the southern suburbs of Kazan and basically in the middle of nowhere, 10 min bus ride from Prospekt Pobedy(Проспект Победы) metro station (take buses 37, 85, 97 and get off at the stop RKB, which means Republican Clinical Hospital; oddly enough, city buses do not stop directly at the intercity bus station).), +7 843 2373323.It is a brand-new bus terminal aimed at removing long-haul buses from the city center. While the bus terminal is there, in the middle of nowhere, and long-distance buses do stop at this terminal, they still continue to the central bus station. Bottom line, don't go here unless you really need it.

However, these bus station cater to less than half of bus traffic. Most routes are nowadays served by private-run ("unofficial") buses and minibuses that may terminate in different places, for example, at the train station (Kazan-1), at ploschad Tukaya, at Sovetskaya Sq. in the eastern part of Kazan, etc. The system is haphazard and impossible to track. If you arrive by bus, you will mostly likely find yourself at the train station, which is more or less in the city center. When you leave the city, check where the buses to your destination depart from.

Transportation - Get In

By boat

  • Riverboat terminal (Казанский речной порт), Ulitsa Portovaya (Портовая ул.) (On the Volga River. The river terminal is close to the central bus terminal, so you can use same city transport.).Main building is closed for passengers due to a never-ending renovation process. Tickets for local boat routes are sold in a small building, which is on the right-hand side of the main terminal when you look from the city side. Same building is the ticket office and info point for buses departing from the river terminal, although they have nothing to do with the boats.

Although not very active, the boat traffic in the vicinity of Kazan is the only local boat service in the whole Volga region. Hydrofoils sail to Bolgar twice daily and additionally serve a number of small boroughs on the western bank of the river. Slow boats to Sviyazhsk are also available. But the most frequent boat connection to/from Kazan is the shuttle to Verkhny Uslon village on the opposite side of the river (see Go Next section). Navigation starts beginning of May and ends in late September or early October. A large number of cruise boats pass through Kazan or even terminate here. One-way or return cruises may be reserved to/from practically any city along the Volga. Check Turflot and infoflot for information about these tours.


Transportation - Get Around

Much of the city center is walkable, and the main attractions for tourists (the Kremlin and Bauman Street) are only for pedestrian traffic. Public buses are abundant and cheap, but one must have some knowledge of Russian to read the signs or ask where the buses are headed. Bus system maps are apparently hard to come by. Taxis are available and operate mostly an on-call service, rather than plying the streets for fares. They also congregate at a few taxi stands in predictable places such as the train station. A Metro system is being developed, with ten stations on the red line in operation as of early 2013, running between Avivastroitelnaya and Prospekt Pobedy. A free map is distributed at the reception of hotels.


Kazan Metro Stations

From North to South

  • Aviastroitelnaya «Авиастроительная»
  • Severny Vokzal «Северный Вокзал»
  • Yashlek «Яшьлек (Юность)»
  • Kozya Sloboda «Козья слобода»
  • Kremlyovskaya «Кремлёвская»
  • Ploshchad Tukaya «Площадь Тукая»
  • Sukonnaya Sloboda «Суконная слобода»
  • Ametyevo «Аметьево»
  • Gorki «Горки»
  • Prospekt Pobedy «Проспект Победы»

Hotels

- BEST RATED -

Hotels

- BEST VALUE -

Shopping

Souvenirs from Kazan reflects Tatar culture and ethnic colour. You can buy items with national ornaments and scenes from tatar folk tales, mosque figurines and many others.

The most popular souvenir, that each tourist want to buy, is tatar national male headwear "Tubeteika".

Tatar national handicrafts is especially known for its unique leather art and tanning. This kind of very soft, yet long wearing leather called "safyan". Using ancient technologies, craftsmen make amazing items from leather - shoes, bags, slippers, keyfob etc.

Shopping and entertainment centers you can visit are:

  • "Mega" is for a family holiday. It's really all organically combined: a relaxing atmosphere conducive to the implementation of the shopping, places for recreation and leisure, entertainment venues.
  • "Koltso". The name of the shopping center "The Ring" was due to the location. It is an area that many residents of Kazan call the "Ring." It appeared in the city in 1768, and the project is creating the architect Vasily Kaftyrev. Historical background, and a convenient location shopping and entertainment areas account for its huge popularity.
  • "GUM". Updated GUM is a 6 floors, which have clothes, shoes, accessories, jewelry and watch showrooms, shops Perfumery and cosmetics. In restaurants and cafes you can find a wide variety of Russian, Tatar, European, Oriental, Chinese, Mexican and Syrian cuisine.
  • "TSUM". was founded in 1940. The complex is located in the historical center of Kazan, and has a rich past. TSUM always changes with the city, and today it is a large shopping complex with a convenient location and ample car parking.

Restaurants

Self-caterers can find a large supermarket (one of the Bakhetle chain) in the TsUM building across from the Mirage Hotel. The bakery across from the Milena Hotel on Tazi Gizzata Street has excellent bread and a few groceries.


Budget

  • Dobraya Stolovaya (translates as something like Good Cafeteria). Is a network of amazingly, unbelievably cheap self-service cafeteria, where you can easily have lunch or dinner for a single 100-rubles bill, and still keep some change for a bus ticket. Food is everyday Russian style. Don't expect Tatar food or any other specialties, but for those on a tight budget, this place is a heaven:
    • 21 Baumana St. (M-F 7:30-21, Sa-Su 9-21)
    • 13 Yakhina St. (7:30-23) – near the train station
  • Dom blinov (Pancake place), 47 Baumana St.. 9AM-1AM. Same as Tea House (see below), although they serve more pancakes and less traditional dishes. Several visitors had complaints about pancakes served cold, but most people report very positive impressions of this budget budget eatery. 50 rubles (2011).
  • Dom chaya (Tea House), 64 Baumana St.. 9-20. While they do serve tea, coming here for a cup is probably a bad idea. Nobody knows how this eatery got its odd name, but every local and every traveller agree that Dom Chaya is the best place to try traditional Tatar fare for incredibly low price. The first floor is a self-service cafeteria, and the second one is more like a restaurant, yet their prices are nearly the same and very low even by Russian standard. Don't miss local meat-stuffed pastries (echpochmak, elesh – all baked right here, on the premises) and dishes based on horse meat. Mains: below 100 rubles (2013).
  • Meat House21 Baumana St.. 10AM-10PM. Despite the capital M, which strongly reminds of McDonalds, this no-frills eatery lacks burgers and serves Arabian-style doner instead. Free WiFi connection. Doner and grilled meat: 100–150 rubles (2013).
  • Ankhor11 Kremlevskya St.. 10AM-10PM. They boast traditional cuisine, but offer all kinds of food ranging from Uzbek to Chinese fare. Yet it is a decent and budget place steps away from the Kremlin.
  • Bona Fide22 Universitetskaya St.,  +7 843 2388307. 9-20. It is merely a student cafeteria, but a good one. You will feel more like in a cafe. Moreover, their selection of coffee and desserts is quite good indeed. Self-service. Free Wi-Fi. Mains: 50–100 rubles (2013).
  • Syuimbike is a chain of budget restaurants serving authentic Muslim (viz., khalyal) food bordering the Tatar and Uzbek traditions. While locals prefer to go here for lunch, you can also visit for a dinner (of course, without alcohol) or even drop by in the middle of the night and take advantage of the 24/7 schedue. Free Wi-Fi connection.
    • 31 Gabdully Tukaya St. (Tatar district)
    • 102 Gabdully Tukaya St. – not exactly in the city center, but good for those who went that far in exploring the Tatar district
    • 35 Spartakovskaya St. (Ploschad Tukaya or Sukonnaya Sloboda metro stations)
    • 64 Bol'shaya Krasnaya St.
  • Sofra KebabBaumana Street 51, 3rd Floor (In GUM, in the food court on the 3rd floor.). 10AM-10PM. Excellent Turkish cuisine, at a small cafe, located on the 3rd floor of GUM on Baumana Street. This is the very center of Kazan. There are a few Turkish-run places in Kazan's center, but Sofra Kebab provides the best quality/price ratio by a long shot. The prices are very democratic for what you get. Order any main dish and receive a free drink and side dish. Many of the main dishes in Turkish can be found here. This includes delicacies such as "doner"/shwarma wraps (grilled chicken, wrapped in flat bread with vegetables), Adana Kebab, Beyti Kebab (excellent, w/garlic yogurt sauce), and Kulbasta grilled chicken. The beef or lamb shashlik is also excellent. All will be grilled fresh, right in front of you. They also have great deserts, including marinated walnuts and dates, vanilla rice pudding and of course, some of the best bakhlava to be found in Kazan. If you're in the center and tired of standard Russian or Tatar fare, head over to Sofra Kebab. They also have a good "business lunch" special. There are three additional Sofra Kebab locations (Uzhni Shopping Center, near Moskovsky Rynok, etc).Cheaply Priced.

Mid-range

  • Paramartkha19 Mayakovskogo St.,  +7 843 2403000. Oddly enough, this proclaimed vegetarian cafe is not entirely vegetarian. They are a branch of the health center offering yoga courses and similar stuff, hence the Indian name and Indian-style vegetable-based food cooked from allegedly natural ingredients. While they also serve meat, its price is somewhat high, which should probably force people into trying vegetarian fare. Alcohol also available, but if you aim at a place for a romantic dinner with your fiancee, try to find something different and less outwardly vegetarian. Free Wi-Fi Vegetarian dishes: 200–350 rubles (2013).
  • Traktir on Gogolya14 Gogolya St.,  +7 843 236-63-14. 11AM-12PM. Kazan is so proud of its Tatar food that only few Russian restaurants are available. This one is a remarkable exception and features all essential ingredients, like wooden panels, and big stove. Blyni, pelmeni, and pierogi abound.
  • Zhiguli42/9 Baumana St.. 1PM–1AM. Named after the best-known and, basically, the solitary beer brand in USSR, this pub exploits USSR-time artifacts and nostalgia in a whimsy interior. Read through old newspapers, drink from an old-style beaker known as graneny stakan(typically used to drink vodka), and indulge in simple food of Soviet proletarians. While places of this type are nowadays abundant in Russia, Zhiguli is special in their style of serving beer in 3l tin barrels that were used in older times for storing water and milk, or perhaps mediocre Zhiguli beer sold on the streets. Mains: 150–250 rubles (2013).
  • A Rome8 Kavi Nadzhmi St.. 10–23. This pizzeria is arguably the best one in Kazan. It is also the largest, but on a weekend night inevitably crowded. Most people here will go for pizza, which is of the right Italian style and comes in more than 20 varieties. Pizzas cost 200–300 rubles (2013).
  • Italiano21 Pushkina St.,   +7 843 238-91-44. Another pizzeria in the city center. This one is more like Il Patio (i.e., it serves pizza and allegedly Italian pasta), but easily distinguishable by large-scale images of Italian mafioso studding the walls. Following unanimously positive customer reviews, this is the place to go. They also have free wireless connection. Pizza and pasta range from 200 to 350 rubles (2013).
  • Bilyar. An inexpensive restaurant serving Tatar food. The rustic interior is designed to look like the interior of a Tatar log cabin, and a few even have salad bars that look like wells. Main courses are 50-200 Rubles. Try their 'echpekmoks' with bullion, salad 'makhebet', and their Tatar version of 'ukha' or creamy fish soup. At all locations, quality has been a constant. For desert, try their chak-chak. 4 locations in the city: Ulitsa Butlerova 31 (up the hill behind the Tatarstan Hotel), Ulitsa Vishnevskovo 15 and Prospekt Pobedi 50a (the latter two are a little farther from the center).

Splurge

  • Chateau59 Volkova St.,   +7 960 0493000. 11–24. An upscale restaurant boasting affluent baroque decorations that look impressive if somewhat ridiculous. Food is French and Italian style and will satisfy even most refined gourmee. Mains start at 500 rubles (2013).
  • Kupecheskoe Sobranie (Merchant's lounge), 80 Peterburgsaya St. (Sukonnaya Sloboda metro station), +7 843 570-47-04. 12–24. The idea of this top-notch restaurant is focused on the traditional food served to Russian nobles, or to rich merchants who did their best to mimic nobles in the beginning of 20th century. The list is replete with game and exotic meat, such as bear and deer, as well as sturgeon and other fish delicacies. They also have dorado and seafood that were likely unheard of in the Russian empire. One part of the menu elaborates on the Tatar food that was allegedly served to Russian Empress Ekaterina II during her visit to Kazan in the end of 18th century. Mains start from 500 rubles (2013).
  • House of Tatar food (Dom tatarskoy kulinarii), 31/12 Baumana St.+7 843 2927070. Although deemed the best Tatar restaurant in the city, the House of Tatar food is often considered a tourist trap. Dishes based on horse meat may be less delicious than you would expect from their price (having said that, horse meat is not exactly a gourmee food, no matter how you cook it). If you do not dare trying it, check the stall to the left from the entrance, where freshly baked Tatar pastries are sold.
  • Baker Street25/22 Kremlevskaya St.,  +7 843 2920158. 10–2.British visitors will be staggered (and, hopefully, not offenced) by this allegedly British restaurant that tries to serve typical British food, which is heavily mixed with salads and pasta of clearly Mediterranean origin (perhaps they allude to British colonies?) Parts of the menu may be completely cryptic for a foreigner. For example, the Sir porridge is a tribute to the USSR Sherock Holmes movie, where Barrimor says "Porridge, sir". Mains: 300–400 rubles (2013).
  • Malabar13 Malaya Krasnaya St.+7 843 2367433. 11–23.Indian fare is oddly mixed with European and Russian dishes, but a careful inspection of the menu will grant you with the reasonably cooked Indian food. Mains: 250–400 rubles (2013).
  • Rubai23/12 Profsoyuznaya St.,  +7 843 2926464. 11–23. Tatar dishes bear close connections to Uzbek food, hence the large number of Uzbek restaurants scattered around the city. Rubai is an example of this amalgam, which is something like Tatar food in Uzbek environment. It is not very fancy, but quite bearable if you have been invited for dinner here, or simply failed to find any better place to eat. Mains start from 300 rubles (2013).
  • Sakhara, 47A Pravobulachnaya St.. Open 24/7. An odd mix of all possible types of food with an emphasis on African dishes served by dark-skin waiters.
  • Priyut Kholostyaka. A trendy restaurant with an eclectic menu of European and Russian dishes. Main courses 300-500 Rubles. Clean, quiet, and a bit off the tourist path, this is a good place for relaxing and having tea. Although its name means Bachelor's Refuge which makes it sound like a strip club or something, it is nothing of the sort. Ulitsa Chernishevskovo 27a.

Coffe & Drink


Coffee

  • Red Grain52 Tatarstan St.. You are not going to miss this small coffee place when exploring the Tatar district of Kazan. Moreover, it is perhaps the only place to have coffee in this part of the city. The interioir may look odd, because it is essentially medieval, but coffee is prepared in the most genuine eastern tradition, including Turkish-style coffee cooked by the owner herself. No food.
  • Agafredo,  830-1100. A chain of coffee places. The quality is solid and prices democratic. From am, they offer a great breakfast menu in which you can choose from 7 different 'komplex' options. All include coffee or tea, fresh squeezed juice, pancakes or toast, a few vegetables, and then different variations eggs and meat. All for only 140 rubles! If looking for an excellent tasting, well priced breakfast, this (or Segafredo) is your best bet in Kazan. Lunch and dinner feature Italian fare and are generally tasty. These cafes offer free wifi, great non-smoking sections, outlets for your laptops, and comfortable seats.
    • 6 Galyaktyonova St. (just off Pushkinskya St., opposite Kazan Federal University; directly opposite Yahoo sushi restaurant), 8:30-24
    • 17 Chernyshevskogo St. 9-24
  • Coffee Cava5 Universitetskaya St.,  +7 843 292-99-70. M-Th 8-23, F 8-24, Sa 10-24, Su 10-23. Ideal for quick eats and office work alike. Warm food is served as well and can be handy for those who take advantage of the free wireless connection and power sockets available at each table.
  • Intellect-bar IQ60 Baumana St.,  +7 843 2921939. Su-Th 9-1, F 9-3, Sa 10-3. Not exactly a coffee place, IQ offers all types of entertainment, including own library, table games, and hookah, as well as a full-fetched menu with a decent selection of main dishes. On the downside, loud music and obtrusive smoke render IQ a bar good for evening meal rather than a cosy cafe for office work or randeuz-voux. Free Wi-Fi. Mains: 150–300 руб (2013).
  • Latte Art40 Baumana St.,  +7 917 908-30-92. 10-24. This little cafe has a tangible French flavor and serves only coffee and desserts, both very enjoyable. Even if it looks a bit like a cafeteria from outside, the atmosphere will charm you the moment you enter the door. Live flowers every day and live piano music on weekend nights.
  • Rombouts22 Dzerzhinskogo St.+7 843 292-79-37. M-Sa 10-22, Su 11-22. This coffee place is close to ideal: small, cosy, and pleasant. They also have free wireless connection.
  • Capital5 Pushkina St.. M-Th 8-24, Fr-Sa 8-2, Su 11-24. In Russia, the word "capital" (in the sense of money) is inextricably intertwined with Marx's seminal work on economics. Surprisingly, this quaint cafe does not refer to Marx, but they do exploit retro style, old newspapers, dated kitchen tools, and the like. Altogether, it is very nice, and you can have coffee or any normal meal, or perhaps both. Free wireless connection.Pasta is around 200 rubles, mains hover around 300 rubles (2013).
  • Shokoladnitsa3/36 Pushkina St.,  +7 843 2922712. 24/7. This Moscow-based chain cafe is a safe choice for those who want coffee, sandwich, or even a normal meal at any time of the day and night. The place is bland and annoying, because in Moscow it is everywhere, but sometimes you have no other choice. Prices are on the average Kazan scale and a dash lower than in Moscow. Free Wi-Fi.

Sights & Landmarks

Kazan celebrated its 1000-year anniversary in 2005, for which the city got a major facelift. Visitors today will be able to see many of the reconstructed or newly constructed sites from the anniversary celebration.

  • Kazan KremlinUlitsa Kreml (ул. Кремль). Once a Tatar fortress, it was largely destroyed by Ivan the Terrible. During the 16th and 17th Centuries, Russians reconstructed the Kremlin with new fortifications and Russian institutions (such as the Annunciation Cathedral). Many of the features of the Kremlin reflect Russian influence of that era, and the construction of the parapets and watchtowers is particularly reminiscent of other dominant Russian cities of the time, such as Pskov and Novgorod. The Kremlin has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage list. Entry to the Kremlin is through the white clock tower (the Spasskaya Tower) at the end of Bauman Street. Entry costs 300 Rubles with a guided tour, or 20 Rubles to explore the grounds on one's own. There are several interesting things to see inside the Kremlin, including:
    • Suyumbike Tower. The legend of the Suyumbike Tower is that the Tatar Princess Suyumbike was betrothed to Ivan the Terrible, but she consented to marry him only if he could build the highest tower in Kazan in seven days. Ivan accomplished the task, but Suyumbike, rather than subjugating herself and the Tatar people to the Russian ruler, climbed to the top of the tower and jumped to her death. Locals do not seem to believe that the legend is true, but they appreciate the romanticism of it. At present, the tower is not open to climb the stairs.
    • Kul-Sharif Mosque. Named after the 16th-century Tatar imam who died defending Kazan from Ivan the Terrible's army, the Kul-Sharif Mosque was completed in 2005 after ten years of construction. It is located within the Kremlin walls, making the Kremlin facility now a symbol of multicultural harmony in multiethnic Tatarstan. Entry to the mosque is free, although visitors must pay 3 Rubles for plastic slip-covers for their shoes in order to keep the floors clean. Visitors who climb the stairs to the third floor observation balcony do not need to remove their shoes. The prayer hall on the ground floor is open only to men going to pray and the second floor balcony is for Muslim women to pray. All women, though, should cover their hair in all parts of the mosque.
      From the observation balcony, visitors can appreciate the beauty of the mosque, which is built in a modern design not unlike modern Turkish mosques. The dome in the shape of a lotus flower and the many windows give the prayer hall a bright and airy atmosphere. One uniquely local feature in the mosque is the malachite columns on the minbar (the free-standing pulpit). Some of the 99 names of God are inscribed on the inside of the upper dome and on the window glass, and the name Mohammed is written in a blue disk at the front of the prayer hall. Verses from the Koran, including an incantation against envy, are written on tile in the four corners of the hall, and the names on disks suspended lower in the hall are those of the four rightly-guided caliphs and some of the early prophets.
      An interesting Museum of Islam is located below the ground floor of the mosque. Entrance is free, and a tour in English may be available if the English-speaking docent is on duty. The museum also has a booklet in English that explains the exhibits that can be helpful. Some of the exhibits include displays regarding the status of Tatar language in the Soviet era, some history of the building of the mosque (note the photo of prayers being held outdoors in the 1990s before the mosque was built), and on the lower sublevel is a history of Islam in Tatarstan, which mentions of Empress Elizabeth's attempt to convert Tatars to Christianity and Catherine the Great's edict allowing mosques to be constructed.
    • Annunciation Cathedral.

Museums & Galleries

  • State Hermitage Museum in Kazan. Affiliated with the Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg, this museum sometimes has special exhibits of interest.
  • State Museum of the Tatar State and the Republic of Tatarstan. The museum was one of several projects completed for the 1000-year anniversary celebration, and it is located on the former site of the Tatar sultan's mosque, which was destroyed by Ivan's army and a residence (?) was built in its place. The building fell into disrepair over the years and a Turkish company completed the renovations for the 2005 museum opening. One must first enter on the ground floor (located just to the left of the Suyumbike Tower) and pay the 20-Ruble entry fee. A group of energetic and chatty old ladies staff the museum, although none speak much English. The ground floor section of the museum is filled with gifts to Tatarstan from foreign dignitaries on the occasion of the 1000-year anniversary, as well as a reproduction of the sultan's throne (note the gold dome of the Koran case, which is meant to hold the Koran higher than the sultan's chair) and a reproduction of the mausoleum of the sultans, the original of which is said to be underground nearby: a small square monument marks the spot in the square outside the museum. To reach the second story of the museum, one must go outside and around the corner and climb the stairs in the courtyard near the Suyumbike Tower. There is no cashier on the second floor, so visitors much go to the ground floor section first. The second floor includes a narrative history of Tatarstan, from the early settlement of the Volga-Bulgars to the early Tatar state to Tatar Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic to Tatarstan in the Russian Federation. The guide will insist that visitors also visit a small room on the side where medals and decorations given to the president are displayed.
  • Soviet Lifestyle MuseumUl. Ostrovskaya 39/6 ; Ul. Universitetskaya(A minute's walk from Ulitsiya Baumana, above, 'Dublin' Irish bar.). 10-18.By far Kazan's most original and eccentric museum. The museum's curator, Rustem, is an outgoing, friendly, welcoming guy. He is also very knowledgeable about anything related to Soviet culture. Entering the museum is like going through a time-machine back to the USSR. Rustem has managed to acquire anything and everything from the Soviet period. He is also bubbling with stories and anecdotes of how then compares to now. Drop by on Sunday afternoons for impromptu Soviet songs jam sessions, complete with guitars, bass, drums, tambourines, bongos, flutes, fog machines and strobe lights. This place is too fun to be named a museum and is interactive in the fullest sense. Well worth the price. A must see if you're in, or anywhere near, Kazan. Cheap.

Things to do

Kazan offers a lot of various events you can visit during your stay here - international opera and ballet festival, different types of music festivals, popular singers concerts and many other interesting things to do.Cirque du Soleil regurlary brings its shows to Kazan. And a must-see event in Tatarstan is a national holiday Sabantuy - tatar summer festival, which is celebrated in the beginning of June.

In summer 2013 four double-decker buses began circulating along their routes in Kazan by "City Sightseeing" company. Tourists will ride on them through the city's downtown and see the main attractions, historical landmarks, and architectural beauties of Tatarstan's capital with their own eyes, and not merely see them, but also learn many interesting things about them. The two-level tour buses have been equipped with an audio guide. The audio recording designed to acquaint guests will the city functions in eight languages: Russian, Tatar, English, French, Spanish, German, Turkish, and Chinese.

Bauman Street. The pedestrian zone that stretches between the Kremlin and Tokai Square and the Hotel Tatarstan. This is Kazan's Arbat, with boutiques, souvenir shops and kiosks, cafes, bars, and plenty of opportunities for people-watching. The statuary (such as a bronze carriage) is especially interesting.


Parks

  • Kyrlay (Парк развлечений - Кырлай), Ulitsa Odnostoronnyaya Grivka (ул. Односторонняя Гривка), 1а (North of River Kazanky, near to Kremlevsky Dam, : Kozya Sloboda «Козья слобода» 600m North),  +7 843 5624762. There are a lot of attractions - including a Ferris wheel, from which you can see all of Kazan.
  • Victory Park (Парк Победы), Pr. Yamasheva / Ul. Bondarenko (пр. Ямашева / ул. Бондаренко) (: Kozya Sloboda «Козья слобода» and walk one km to east). The park includes a memorial to the heroes of the Great Patriotic War. The Victory Column is 42m high.

Theaters

  • Galiaskar Kamal Theatre (Театр им. Галиасгара Камала), Ul. Tatarstan (ул. Татарстан), 1 (: Ploshchad Tukaya «Площадь Тукая» further to SE 200m), +7 843 2930374.
  • Drama Theatre (Казанский академический русский Большой драматический театр имени В. И. Качалова), Ulitsa Baumana (ул. Баумана), 48 (: Kremlyovskaya «Кремлёвская»),  +7 843 2923483.
  • Opera and Ballet Theatre (Татарский Государственный Академический театр Оперы и Балета им. Мусы Джалиля), Ploshchad Svobody (пл. Свободы), 2 (bus 10а, 30, 35, 48, 54, 63, 83, 91, 99а or trolley 7, 17, 19, 20, 21 to stop 'Площадь Свободы', the nearest metro station : Ploshchad Tukaya «Площадь Тукая» cca. one km), +7 843 231-57-02.
  • Puppet Theatre (Татарский государственный театр кукол «Экият»), Ulitsa Peterburgskaya (ул. Петербургская), 57 (: Sukonnaya Sloboda «Суконная слобода»),  +7 843 2377009.

Festivals and events

  • International opera festival named after Fedor Shalyapin - annually in February.
  • Russian festival of Folklore "Karavon" - annually in May.
  • International festival of classic ballet named after Rudolf Nuriev - annually in May.
  • Summer tatar festival Sabantuy - annually in June.
  • International handicraft festival "Spasskaya Yarmarka" in Elabuga city - annually in August.
  • International jazz music festival "Jazz v usadbe Sandetskogo" - annually in August.
  • International open-air opera festival "Kazanskaya osen" (Kazan autumn) - annually in September or 30th of August. Entrance is free.
  • Kazan International festival of Muslim cinema - annually in September.

Nightlife


Bars

  • Cuba Libre58 Baumana St.,  +7 843 2535532. Su-Th 11-2, Fr-Sa 11-5. Cuba Libre is very popular among locals as a fancy and reasonably priced bar in the very middle of the city. They claim that they serve "revolutionary food", which is Mexican style and, therefore, may turn your face red (perhaps this is the first step towards communist revolution). Images of Fidel Castro and Che Gevara are apparently connected to the revolution as well, but the idea of adding an old TV and a tape recorder remains at best vague. Disco starts around 10PM.
  • i-Bar cocktail46/11 Profsoyuznaya St.,  +7 843 2369390. Su-W 11-24, Th-Sa 11-5. No, no, you won't need an iPhone to enter this bar... not even to check in at Foursquare if this is your cup of tea. The reasons why they are called i-Bar remain elusive. On the list, find cocktails and hookah, as well as normal meals.
  • Ugly coyot13 Baumana St.,  +7 843 292-45-08. 20-6. Frequent clubbers should be well aware of this international enterprise, which offers girls dancing on the bar, body-shots, and the like. While the idea of such place is to take weird things easily, Kazan branch is notorious for inadequate bouncers and stolen wallets. Whether to try it or not remains at your discretion.

Clubs

  • Drive58 Baumana St.+7 843 2922050. Same building as Cuba Libre, this small club is in the basement and boasts a huge, wall-size image of John Lennon and a vivid rock scene, where mostly local bands are playing.
  • China-Town-Cafe29 Pravobulachnaya St.,  +7 843 239-13-03.Huge club with a full-fetched restaurant on the first floor and the concert place on the second. Decent live music is played every weekend by Russian and even international bands. Dragons abound, but those are normal Chinese red dragons and not Kazan's own Zilants.

Things to know


Languages

Tatar and Russian languages are widely spoken in the city. Russian is understood by everyone except for some older Tatars. Tatar is widely spoken mainly by Tatars.

Safety in Kazan

Stay Safe


Since the '70s, Kazan has long the reputation of being one of the least safe city of Russia. The "Kazan phenomenon" of street gangs even became a journalistic and sociological concept. However, since the late '90s, situation change fundamentally. Kazan has become host city for a lot of large international events. As a result there was a modernization of police, so crime rate decreased significantly. For example, during WORLD SUMMER UNIVERSIADE in 2013, a lot of citizens and guests shared their impressions, that they felt safe like never before, even walking in the city centre in the night.

Very High / 9.4

Safety (Walking alone - day)

High / 6.6

Safety (Walking alone - night)

TOP

Pin It on Pinterest