MALMO

Sweden

Malmö is the third largest city in Sweden and the 6th largest in the Nordic countries. Malmö is also the most populous city in Scania and is the economical and cultural centre of South Sweden. Malmö is also an important part of the transnational Øresund Region, which covers Denmark east of Great Belt (including Copenhagen) and Scania.

Info Malmö

introduction

Malmö is the third largest city in Sweden and the 6th largest in the Nordic countries. Malmö is also the most populous city in Scania and is the economical and cultural centre of South Sweden. Malmö is also an important part of the transnational Øresund Region, which covers Denmark east of Great Belt (including Copenhagen) and Scania.

Malmö was one of the earliest and most industrialized towns of Scandinavia, but it struggled with the adaptation to post-industrialism. Since the construction of the Øresund Bridge, Malmö has undergone a major transformation with architectural developments, and it has attracted newbiotech and IT companies, and particularly students through Malmö University, founded in 1998. The city contains many historic buildings and parks, and is also a commercial centre for the western part of Scania.

The administrative entity for most of the city is Malmö Municipality which, as of 31 March 2013, has 309,105 inhabitants in eight different localities. Malmö is also a bimunicipal locality, as part of it is formally situated in Burlöv Municipality. The total population of the urban area was 280,415 in December 2010.

info
POPULATION :• City 318,107
• Urban 280,415
• Metro 687,481
FOUNDED :  
TIME ZONE :• Time zone CET (UTC+1)
• Summer (DST) CEST (UTC+2)
LANGUAGE : 
RELIGION : 
AREA :• City 158.4 km2 (61.2 sq mi)
• Land 157 km2 (61 sq mi)
• Water 1.5 km2 (0.6 sq mi)
• Urban 77 km2 (30 sq mi)
• Metro 2,522 km2 (974 sq mi)
ELEVATION : 12 m (39 ft)
COORDINATES : 55°36′21″N 13°02′09″E
SEX RATIO : Male: 49.8%
 Female: 50.2%
ETHNIC : 
AREA CODE : 40
POSTAL CODE : 21x xx
DIALING CODE : (+46) 40
WEBSITE : www.malmo.se

Tourism

Malmö is Sweden's third largest city with a population of over 300,000, and the capital of the province of Skåne (Scania) on the southern tip of the country. Malmö is a port city on the Öresund strait, facing Copenhagen on its other bank, with which it is connected by the Öresund bridge. Together, the two cities form a duopolis and a core of a larger Oresund region spanning parts of Denmark and Sweden.

Malmö used to be an industrial city, dependent on its port and shipbuilding industry, until the latter collapsed in late 20th century. It has then managed to recover and reinvent itself as a modern metropolis, a poster example of sustainable development and a thriving multicultural centre, even though it lacks the recognition as a major tourist destination like Copenhagen or Stockholm. Of note is Malmö's very well-developed bike infrastructure, for which Malmö is a known as a very bike-friendly city (and indeed, biking is the preferred method of transportation there).


NIGHTLIFE

Malmö has a vibrant night life, but prices are for the most part substantially higher than they are across the bridge in Copenhagen. Lilla Torg is the epicentre but prices are high, you could also try Möllevångstorgetwhere any of the many bars, cafés and restaurants in this bustling part of town is good value. Like in Copenhagen, and indeed most of Scandinavia, expect most of the drinking to be limited to Friday and Saturday except at the height of summer where many Swedes have vacation. You can pick up the free Nöjesguiden and Dygnet Runt magazines in various stores to read more about Malmö's nightlife. They are only available in Swedish though.


STREET SHOPPING

The main shopping streets are Södergatan and Södra Förstadsgatan, where you can find all kinds of shops. Look out for Village, well designed homeware, at reasonable prices.

Experience the multicultural area around Möllevångstorget. Here you can find exotic shops selling Asian and middle eastern food stuffs and a wide selection of pubs and bars. In the mornings there is also an open market where you can buy fresh fruit and vegetables.

History

The earliest written mention of Malmö as a city dates from 1275. It is thought to have been founded a couple of decades earlier, as a fortified quay or ferry berth of the Archbishop of Lund, some 20 kilometres (12 miles) to the north-east. Malmö was for centuries Denmark's second-biggest city. Its original name was Malmhaug (with alternate spellings), meaning "Gravel pile" or "Ore Hill".

In the 15th century Malmö became one of Denmark's largest and most frequented cities, reaching a population of approximately 5,000 inhabitants. It became the most important city around the Øresund, with the German Hanseatic League frequenting it as amarketplace, and was notable for its flourishing herring fishery. In 1437 King Eric of Pomerania (King of Denmark from 1396-1439) granted the city's arms: argent with a griffingules, based on Eric's arms from Pomerania. The griffin's head as a symbol of Malmö extended to the entire province of Scania from 1660.

In 1434, a new citadel was constructed at the beach south of the town. This fortress, known today asMalmöhus, did not take its current form until the mid-16th century. Several other fortifications were constructed, making Malmö Sweden's most fortified city, but onlyMalmöhus remains.

Lutheran teachings spread during the 16th century Protestant Reformation, and Malmö became one of the first cities in Scandinavia to fully convert (1527–1529) to this Protestant denomination.

In the 17th century Malmö and the Scanian region (Skåneland) came under control of Sweden following the Treaty of Roskilde with Denmark, signed in 1658. Fighting continued, however; in June 1677, 14,000 Danish troops laid siege to Malmö for a month, but were unable to defeat the Swedish troops holding it.

By the dawn of the 18th century Malmö had about 2,300 inhabitants. However, due to the wars of Charles XII of Sweden (reigned 1697-1718) and to bubonic plague epidemics, the population dropped to 1,500 by 1727. The population did not grow much until the modern harbour was constructed in 1775. The city started to expand and the population in 1800 was 4,000. 15 years later, it had increased to 6,000.

In 1840, Frans Henrik Kockum founded the workshop from which the Kockums shipyard eventually developed as one of the largest shipyards in the world. Between 1856 and 1864 the Southern Main Line was built and enabled Malmö to become a center of manufacture, with major textile and mechanical industries. In 1870, Malmö overtook Norrköping to become Sweden's third-most populous city, and by 1900 Malmö had strengthened this position with 60,000 inhabitants. Malmö continued to grow through the first half of the 20th century. The population had swiftly increased to 100,000 by 1915 and to 200,000 by 1952.


1970S AND LATER

By 1971, Malmö reached 265,000 inhabitants, but this was the peak which would stand for more than 30 years.

By the mid-1970s Sweden experienced a recession that hit the industrial sector especially hard; shipyards and manufacturing industries suffered, which led to high unemployment in many cities of Scania. Kockums shipyard had become a symbol of Malmö as its largest employer and, when shipbuilding ceased in 1986, confidence in the future of Malmö plummeted among politicians and the public. In addition, many middle-class families moved into one-family houses in surrounding municipalities such as Vellinge Municipality, Lomma Municipality and Staffanstorp Municipality, which profiled themselves as the suburbs of the upper-middle class. By 1985, Malmö had lost 35,000 inhabitants and was down to 229,000.

The Swedish financial crises of the early 1990s exacerbated Malmö's decline as an industrial city; between 1990 and 1995 Malmö lost about 27,000 jobs and its economy was seriously strained. However, from 1994 under the leadership of the then mayor Ilmar Reepalu, the city of Malmö started to create a new economy as a centre of culture and knowledge. Malmö reached bottom in 1995, but that same year marked the commencement of the massive Øresund Bridge road, railway and tunnel project, connecting it to Copenhagen and to the rail lines of Europe. The new Malmö Universityopened in 1998 on Kockums' former dockside. Further redevelopment of the now disused south-western harbour followed; a city architecture exposition (Bo01) was held in the area in 2001, and its buildings and villas form the core of a new city district. Designed with attractive waterfront vistas, it was intended to be and has been successful in attracting the urban middle-class.

Since 1974, the Kockums Crane had been a landmark in Malmö and a symbol of the city's manufacturing industry, but in 2002 it was disassembled and moved to South Korea. In 2005, Malmö got a new landmark with completion of Turning Torso, the tallest skyscraper in Scandinavia. Although the transformation from a city with its economic base in manufacturing has returned growth to Malmö, the new types of jobs have largely benefited the middle and upper classes. While the inner city becomes gentrified and the upper-middle class have settled the Western Harbour, little has changed for the inhabitants of the districts of the Million Programme; Malmö remains a city of sharp social divides and high unemployment.

Climate

Malmö, like the rest of southern Sweden, has an oceanic climate. Despite its northern location, the climate is surprisingly mild compared to other locations in similar latitudes, or even somewhat farther south, mainly because of the Gulf Stream. Because of its northern latitude, daylight extends 17 hours in midsummer, to only around 7 hours in midwinter. The actual sunshine is measured at 1,700 hours per annum in Falsterbo a bit further south and 1,592 hours per annum in Lund somewhat north, according to the 1961-1990 averages. For 2002-2014, the sunshine is measured at 1,895 hours per annum in Falsterbo and 1,803 hours per annum in Lund. The sunshine data in the weather box is based on the 2002-2014 data for Falsterbo which most closely resemble those for Malmö.

Summers are cool with average high temperatures of 20 to 23 °C (68 to 73 °F) and lows of around 11 to 13 °C (52 to 55 °F). Heat waves during the summer arise occasionally. Winters are fairly cold and windy, with temperatures steady between −3 to 4 °C (27 to 39 °F), but it rarely drops below −10 °C (14 °F). Scania's summers in general are made warmer due to its distance to the main Atlantic, with Denmark in between, which renders semi-continental effects with large temperature differences between seasons.

Rainfall is light to moderate throughout the year with 169 wet days. Snowfall occurs mainly in December through March, but snow covers do not remain for a long time, and some winters are virtually free of snow.

Climate data for Malmö

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Record high °C (°F)10.6
(51.1)
12.5
(54.5)
19.5
(67.1)
26.2
(79.2)
29.6
(85.3)
34.0
(93.2)
33.2
(91.8)
33.6
(92.5)
28.0
(82.4)
22.8
(73)
16.5
(61.7)
11.9
(53.4)
34.0
(93.2)
Average high °C (°F)2.8
(37)
2.9
(37.2)
6.8
(44.2)
12.6
(54.7)
17.0
(62.6)
20.1
(68.2)
23.1
(73.6)
22.3
(72.1)
18.4
(65.1)
12.5
(54.5)
8.0
(46.4)
4.5
(40.1)
12.5
(54.5)
Daily mean °C (°F)0.7
(33.3)
0.7
(33.3)
3.4
(38.1)
7.9
(46.2)
12.3
(54.1)
15.5
(59.9)
18.4
(65.1)
18.0
(64.4)
14.5
(58.1)
9.3
(48.7)
5.9
(42.6)
2.4
(36.3)
9.0
(48.2)
Average low °C (°F)−1.4
(29.5)
−1.5
(29.3)
0.0
(32)
3.2
(37.8)
7.5
(45.5)
10.8
(51.4)
13.7
(56.7)
13.6
(56.5)
10.5
(50.9)
6.1
(43)
3.8
(38.8)
0.4
(32.7)
5.5
(41.9)
Record low °C (°F)−28.0
(−18.4)
−23.1
(−9.6)
−23.3
(−9.9)
−12.1
(10.2)
−4.5
(23.9)
−0.1
(31.8)
2.5
(36.5)
3.0
(37.4)
−4.0
(24.8)
−8.5
(16.7)
−15.0
(5)
−22.2
(−8)
−28.0
(−18.4)
              
Source #1: SMHI Average Precipitation 

Geography

Malmö is located at 13°00' east and 55°35' north. It is located near the southwestern tip of Sweden, in the Scania province.

Malmö is part of the transnational Øresund Region and since 2000, the Øresund Bridge crosses the Øresund to Copenhagen, Denmark. The bridge opened 1 July 2000, and measures 8 kilometres (5 miles) (the whole link totalling 16 km), with pylons reaching 204.5 metres (670.9 feet) vertically. Apart from the Helsingborg-Helsingør ferry links further north, most ferry connections have been discontinued.

Economy

The economy of Malmö was traditionally based on shipbuilding (Kockums) and construction related industries, such as concrete factories. The region's leading university, along with its associated hi-tech and pharmaceutical industries, is located in Lund about 16 kilometres (10 miles) to the north-east. As a result, Malmö had a troubled economic situation following the mid-1970s. Between 1990-1995, 27,000 jobs were lost, and the budget deficit was more than one billion Swedish krona. In 1995, Malmö had Sweden's highest unemployment rate.

However, during the last few years there has been a revival. The main contributing factor has been the economic integration with Denmark brought about by the Øresund Bridge. Almost 10% of the population in Malmö works in Copenhagen. Also the university founded in 1998 and the effects of integration into the European Union have contributed.

In 2004, the rate of wage-earners was 63%, compared to 74% in Stockholm and 71% in Gothenburg. This in turn led to Malmö municipality in 2007 having the 9th lowest median income in Sweden.

As of 2005, the largest companies were:

  • Skanska – heavy construction: 3,025 employees
  • ISS Facility Service AB – hospital service, cleaning, etc.: 1,725 employees
  • E.ON Sverige – electricity: 1,025 employees
  • Sydsvenskan – newspaper: 1,025 employees
  • Pågen – bakery: 975 employees
  • Seavus – software developer: 515 employees

Almost 30 companies have moved their headquarters to Malmö during the last seven years, generating around 2,300 jobs.

The number of start-up companies is high in Malmö. Around 7 new companies are started every day in Malmö. In 2010, the renewal of the number of companies amounted to 13.9%, which exceeds both Stockholm and Gothenburg. Among the industries that continue to increase their share of companies in Malmö are transport, financial and business services, entertainment, leisure and construction.

Subdivisions
City districtPopulation Area
(hectare)
Density
(people/km²)
Centrum47,1711,7572,685
Fosie43,8891,2433,531
Limhamn-Bunkeflo42,6465,147829
Södra Innerstaden34,67130211,480
Västra Innerstaden33,1914657,138
Hyllie32,9989013,662
Rosengård23,5633327,097
Husie20,7692,948705
Kirseberg14,9596402,337
Oxie12,4532,306540

Internet, Comunication

Internet cafés

  • Sidewalk Express, Railway station. 19 SEK per hour.
  • Gameness, Mäster Nilsgatan 20. 20 SEK per hour.
  • Twilight Zone, Stora Nygatan 15. 15 SEK per hour.

Prices in Malmö

PRICES LIST - EUR

MARKET / SUPERMARKET

Milk1 liter€1.05
Tomatoes1 kg€2.35
Cheese0.5 kg€4.95
Apples1 kg€2.30
Oranges1 kg€2.25
Beer (domestic)0.5 l€1.60
Bottle of Wine1 bottle€8.50
Coca-Cola2 liters€2.35
Bread1 piece€1.70
Water1.5 l€1.45

PRICES LIST - EUR

RESTAURANTS

Dinner (Low-range)for 2€31.00
Dinner (Mid-range)for 2€44.00
Dinner (High-range)for 2€67.00
Mac Meal or similar1 meal€7.20
Water0.33 l€1.90
Cappuccino1 cup€3.70
Beer (Imported)0.33 l€5.50
Beer (domestic)0.5 l€6.20
Coca-Cola0.33 l€1.70
Coctail drink1 drink€12.50

PRICES LIST - EUR

ENTERTAINMENT

Cinema2 tickets€25.00
Gym1 month€30.00
Men’s Haircut1 haircut€18.00
Theatar2 tickets€90.00
Mobile (prepaid)1 min.€0.09
Pack of Marlboro1 pack€6.20

PRICES LIST - EUR

PERSONAL CARE

Antibiotics1 pack€11.00
Tampons32 pieces€4.00
Deodorant50 ml.€3.00
Shampoo400 ml.€4.10
Toilet paper4 rolls€1.85
Toothpaste1 tube€1.85

PRICES LIST - EUR

CLOTHES / SHOES

Jeans (Levis 501 or similar)1€92.00
Dress summer (Zara, H&M….)1€38.00
Sport shoes (Nike, Adidas…)1€97.00
Leather shoes1€120.00

PRICES LIST - EUR

TRANSPORTATION

Gasoline1 liter€1.39
TaxiStart€4.50
Taxi1 km€1.15
Local Transport1 ticket€2.30

Tourist (Backpacker)  

62 € per day

Estimated cost per 1 day including:

  • meals in cheap restaurant
  • public transport
  • cheap hotel

Tourist (business/regular)  

231 € per day

Estimated cost per 1 day including:

  • mid-range meals and drinks
  • transportation
  • hotel

Transportation - Get In

Transportation - Get In

By plane


Malmö Airport (Sturup)

Malmö Airport, called Sturup, is actually in the Svedala municipality some 30 kilometres by road from central Malmö. It is mostly used by low-fare, charter and regional carriers. The most prominent ones operating from there are WizzAir,Ryanair and Malmö Aviation.

WizzAir connects Malmö to the largest cities in Central, Eastern and Southeastern Europe, while Ryanair flies to London (Stansted), Spain and Italy. There are three connections to Stockholm - with SAS (Arlanda), Norwegian (Arlanda) and Malmö Aviation (Bromma). Regional airlines fly to other destinations within Sweden, and the offer is complimented by many charter and scheduled flights to vacation destinations in Southern Europe, North Africa and Middle East.

From Malmö Airport you can take the Flygbussarna coach to downtown Malmö. It takes 40 minutes, but first check the schedules at Flygbussarna's homepage because on Saturday afternoons they don't have many buses. You can also take a taxi, which is a far more expensive option.


Copenhagen Airport (Kastrup)

Copenhagen Airport in Kastrup is one of the major aviation hubs in Europe and offers a multitude of European and intercontinental connections by most European flag carriers, as well as other major international airlines.

Kastrup is right at the other end of the Oresund bridge from Malmö. There are frequent Oresund trains departing from a station inside the airport terminal that stop in stations inside of Malmö (Centralstation, Triangeln and Hyllie). The journey from the airport across the bridge to Malmö takes about twenty minutes. You can also take a bus across the Oresund, which is often cheaper than the trains.

You can also take a taxi across the bridge. Signs in the arrivals hall of Kastrup Terminal 3 direct you outside to two separate queues of Danish and Swedish taxis. Taxi fare to Malmö city center should be about 650-750 SEK. As always with Swedish taxis, check the window sticker on the taxi to check the fare before boarding to avoid inadvertently selecting an overly expensive option (there is no limitation of taxi fares in Sweden and all taxis can charge anything they want as long as it is clearly indicated), or better yet, discuss the fare to Malmö with the driver before deciding - you can expect them to speak good English.

Transportation - Get In

By Train

Two ambitious projects changed the railway situation of Malmö in the early 2000s - the Oresund Bridge and the City Tunnel. Thanks to both, Malmö now has a busy and efficient railway corridor running through (or rather underneath) the city. The main stations on the line running through Malmö are:

  • Malmö Centralstation (Malmö C). It is Malmö's main train station, with a refurbished historic terminal building housing a small shopping centre, gastronomic options and other facilities. It is directly to the north of the Old Town and to the east of the Vastra Hamnen and the Turning Torso. There are bus connections to every part of the city, but to most points of interest you can easily walk - or rent a bike right in front of the station
  • Triangeln. Triangeln is an entirely underground station in the middle of the City Tunnel, in the southern part of Malmö's centre. It is also a very convenient option to those visiting Malmö, especially those who would like to explore the shopping options and the gastronomic variety of Möllevångstorget.
  • Hyllie. Hyllie Station is in the middle of the namesake new part of Malmö, developed from scratch over the southern end of City Tunnel. This part of Malmö is quite removed from the city centre, but includes many important destinations, such as the Malmö Arena, the Malmömässan fairgrounds and the Emporia shopping centre, all right next to the train station.

The above three stations are served by the Oresund trains to/from Copenhagen, direct trains to Stockholm and Gothenburg, as well as regional trains. Other train stations in Malmö include Persborg, Svågertorp (closed 2010-2014), Oxie, and Burlöv, which are only served by a limited number of regional trains and are of not much interest to tourists, as they are in residential locations far from major points of interest.

Trains from Copenhagen take 25 minutes from København H (Copenhagen Central Station) to Malmö. They leave all day from Elsinore (Helsingør), traversing the east coast of Sjælland, before crossing through Copenhagen and then across the Öresund bridge to Malmö, also connecting Kastrup airport to the city. Since the December 2010 opening of the Citytunneln, trains now travel every 10 minutes directly to Malmö Central, with a stop at the Triangeln station. Expect to pay 190 SEK for a return ticket to Kastrup airport or Copenhagen Central.

There are about ten daily X2000 trains [www] to Stockholm and roughly 100 daily departures for the nearby university town of Lund (17 km north). For travel northward, there are hourly services to Helsingborg and Gothenburg with connections to Oslo. There is also an overnight service connecting Malmö to Berlin [www] running nightly or every second night depending on season.

Night trains depart for Storlien (Friday and Sunday) with connection to Trondheim. For every-night connection, grab a train (or bus) for Gothenburg.

Frequent and regular local trains go from Malmö south throughout the province of Scania to Lund, Helsingborg, Höör and Ystad. These are known as Pågatågen, operated by Skåne Commuter Rail.

Transportation - Get In

By Bus

Gråhundbus, Swebus, GoByBus and Eurolines have routes to Copenhagen and other places. To Copenhagen the buses take longer (about an hour) but are cheaper than the train, especially for day trips.

  • Autoprevoz, +387 51 317 333, e-mail: . Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina (25 hrs, twice weekly) ~ €150
  • Toptourist,   +45 48 25 38 37, e-mail: . Tickets can be paid on the bus, but advance booking and payment is recommended. Sarajevo via Salzburg (twice weekly) €140 return.

Transportation - Get In

By Car

Another way of crossing the Øresund Bridge(both bridge and tunnel) is to drive for yourself. It is a toll bridge, with tolls charged in both directions (entering and leaving Sweden). Since the road is a motorway (one-way passage only), it is not possible to change direction after passing the last exit in Denmark. The prices for an ordinary car shorter than six meters begin at €48 per single trip. With a BroPas subscription it is possible to reduce the cost substantionally. easyGo customers qualifies for a 5% discount on cash payments. Credit cards are also accepted.

The view is much less obstructed if you choose to go by car as compared to train. Keep in mind, though, that the road over the Øresund Bridge is a motorway, hence it is prohibited to stop for other reasons than if your car should break down. There is no public access to Peberholm Island, where the tunnel and the bridge connect.

Transportation - Get In

By boat

Finnlines runs a ferry line between Travemünde in northern Germany and Malmö. The ferry line is mostly directed towards trucks and car drivers, but it is possible to book tickets for pedestrians. Departures that does not need a compulsory cabin booking are tuesdays to fridays at 10:00, saturdays at 11:00 from Travemünde. The trip takes nine hours, an adult passenger fare one-way trip begin at €32. A car shorter than six meters begin at €47 in the low season, €67 in the high season. Motorcycles can be taken on board for free during the low season, bicycles can be taken on board for free all year round. A booked return trip will grant a 20% discount on the return part of the trip. In the northern part of Malmö Harbour public transport does not reach the Finnlines ferry terminal.

Trelleborg and Ystad offers ferry connections to other ports in Germany and ports in Poland. The travel time of these ferries are usually between five to ten hours, and Trelleborg can be reached from Malmö Central Station by regional bus 146 in approximately 50 minutes, or by Pågatåg train line no. 9 in 37 minutes.


Transportation - Get Around

Transportation - Get Around

By Public Transport

1111111111111

Transportation - Get Around

By Taxi

111111111111111111111

Transportation - Get Around

By Car

111111111111111111111111

Transportation - Get Around

By Bicycle

111111111111111

Hotels

- BEST RATED -

 

Hotels

- BEST VALUE -

 

Shopping

 Street shopping

The main shopping streets are Södergatan and Södra Förstadsgatan, where you can find all kinds of shops. Look out for Village, well designed homeware, at reasonable prices.

Experience the multicultural area around Möllevångstorget. Here you can find exotic shops selling Asian and middle eastern food stuffs and a wide selection of pubs and bars. In the mornings there is also an open market where you can buy fresh fruit and vegetables.

Les Trois Roses (Gustav Adolfs torg, Davidshallstorg) is a great chocolaterie.


Shopping centres

Malmö has five shopping plazas in the centre:

  • Caroli
  • Entré.
  • HansaCompagniet.
  • Triangeln.
  • Storgatan. Storgatan mostly has clothes for young people and coffee shops. The others offer the usual mixture of town shopping with clothes, cameras, jewelry, electronics, books, movies etc. blended with eateries, both international fast food chains and local ones. World famous Swedish glassware can also be bought there.

There are also some shopping plazas outside the city centre, like

  • Mobilia Shopping Center.
  • Jägersro Center.
  • EmporiaHyllie Boulevard 19. Daily 10AM-8PM, except for Midsommar, Christmas Day and New Year's Day. A huge, very modern shopping centre with over 200 shops plus restaurants, in a quite unusually pleasing setting. The centre is right across the entrance to the Hyllie train station and even features a roof terrace with some nice views in good weather.

Restaurants

If you arrive around Christmas, look out for pepparkakor, literally pepper cookies, but flavoured with cinnamon, ginger, molasses and cloves. Traditionally accompanied by glögg (mulled wine), which is similar to the German glühwein.

Localy, Malmö is sometimes refered to as "Falafelstaden" or Falafel city. This is because of the many vendors selling falafel throughout the city but especially around Bergsgatan / Möllevångstorget. Falafel in Malmö is equally a delicious fast food meal and very cheap (around 15-30 sek for a wrap). Ask anyone which vendor who does the best one and you'll get many different answers. The deep fried chickpea balls are almost always sold in a flat bread wrap together with lettuce, tomato, onions, gerkin and other pickles. Chose between hot sauce, yoghurt sauce and garlic sauce(stark, mild och vitlök) or mix them all up (blandad sås). Some vendors sell more specialized exotic sauces like: sesame sauce, hummus (chickpea puré) or mango pickle sauce (amba). At falafel vendors you can also buy delicacies like kebab, shawarma and deep fried halloumi cheese, all usually served in a flatbread wrap or with french fries (pommes frites) at a (by Swedish standards) very low price.


Budget

As a general rule of thumb, in Sweden restaurants with an alcohol license tend to charge more for their food than restaurants that don't serve alcohol. Another thing to keep in mind is that many Swedish restaurants cater to people on their lunch break by having discounted prices during lunch hours on weekdays (usually ca 11am-3pm). If you want to visit a particular restaurant that seems too expensive, try checking if the place serves lunch.

  • Many places around Möllevångstorget cater to the budget option. Get a falafel (15-25 SEK), Indian, Thai, Middle Eastern or Chinese meal from 35 SEK and up. Plenty to choose from. Råå Bar & Restaurang and Krua Thai on Möllevångstorget are two great, inexpensive Thai places. On Södra Förstadsgatan near Möllevångstorget are a number of good places - Ganesha does tasty and cheap Indian fast food for 45 SEK and up, and restaurant Middle East has good shawarmas for 30 SEK. Just off Möllevångstorget on Ystadsgatan is an unpretentious Persian restaurant which does good food.
  • Restaurang Asien. An unpretentious looking restaurant that serves delicious Vietnamese food. You'll find it a short walk from Möllevångstorget, down Ystadsgatan. On the menu you will find food like Pho or Vietnamese springrolls. Very tasty and reasonably priced.
  • La Empanada. Själbodgatan 10, is a price worthy option for a budget traveller, big portions at a low cost. It is a chain with three outings that serves both Latin American and Swedish food.
  • Turkish restaurant Ankara (on Södra Förstadsgatan near the Hilton Hotel) does an excellent buffet (59 SEK daytime and 79 SEK evenings). On Friday and Saturday evenings they have a free belly-dancing show too.
  • Crépa CaféSpångatan 32,  +46 40971755. Serves tasty crêpes with Greek flavor, in a trendy yet calm atmosphere. Mains 45-47 SEK.
  • Dolce Sicilia. Drottningtorget 6. Heavenly homemade ice cream.
  • Lilla glassfabriken. Holmgatan 9. Really tasty homemade ice cream and sorbet.
  • Di Penco. An Italian lunch restaurant situated a short walk from "Triangeln". They serve delicious home made pasta with freshly baked ciabatta bread for only 65 SEK.
  • ArasLönngatan 24,  +46 4083273. Persian restaurant that serves authentic and succulent Persian kebabs on fluffy steamed basmati rice with butter, grilled tomato and raw onion on the side. Don't miss the salade Olivier, Russian salad-Persian style. Prices around 60-100 SEK.
  • Jalla JallaBergsgatan 16. Well-known and popular falafel place. A normal falafel wrap costs 25 SEK.
  • Kniv & GaffelPer Albin Hanssons väg 40 - The Mobilia Mall (City bus no. 2, 7 and 35),  +46 40 - 845 66. Mo-Fr: 10:00-20:00, Sa-Su: 10:00-18:00. Traditional Swedish kitchen - husmanskost. Better than many fast-food joints. You also find a Kniv & Gaffel (Knife & Fork) at the Jägersro Center. Meal of the day: 85 SEK.
  • Bönor & bladLundavägen 1 Dalby,  +46 46-20 32 30, e-mail:. M-F: 10AM-6PM; Sa: 10AM-2PM.

Mid-range

There are a lot of restaurants in the Little Square with outdoor seating (with heating year-round).

  • Mello Yello+46 40304525. A delicious mix of Swedish and European food. The best view and service is in the one located close to the Turning Torso and the beach (150 SEK each).
  • Paddy'sKalendergatan+46 04078600. Excellent Swedish food, don't let the idea of eating in an Irish bar put you off! Booking is essential in this busy restaurant.
  • Victor's+46 40127670. Swedish and international cuisine.
  • Izakaya Koi,  +46 4075700. Not quite like a Tokyo tavern, but it still manages to attract visiting Japanese businessmen.
  • Steak House+46 40973497. Very nice food for a reasonable price by Scandinavian standards. Unfortunately service was poor.
  • Indian Side,  +46 40307744.
  • ElyséeMalmborgsgatan 7,  +46 40 12 91 20. Mo-Th: 17:00-22:30, Fr: 17:00-23:30, Sa: 16:00-23:30, Su: 15:00-22:00. The main attraction is the all-you-can-eat bouillon fondue. Choose between beef or pork/chicken with either potatoes or rice on the side. The salad bar is included to the price, but you may also just order the salad bar.

There are also lots of mid-range restaurants in other parts of town.

  • Indian Haweli. On Södra Förstadsgatan near Möllevångstorget is not the best Indian restaurant in town and the service is quite bad (140 SEK).
  • Restaurang BollywoodBaltzarsgatan 18. The tastiest Indian food in Sweden. Mains 110-200 SEK.
  • Brogatan. On Brogatan serves oysters at 14 SEK each, which is almost what you'd pay in the shop (12 SEK).
  • Nesta. On the main shopping street (at the corner of Baltzarsgatan) is an excellent mid-priced Italian café, with good snacks and Malmö's best coffee.
  • Tempo bar och kökSödra Skolgatan 30A. A trendy place with a modern version of Swedish food. Mains 75-135 SEK.
  • MetroÄngelholmsgatan 14. Another restaurant and bar for the local hipsters. They also have club nights. Mains 115-230 SEK.
  • YukaiBergsgatan 35. A calm place with great atmosphere, great sushi and great service. Probably the best Japanese restaurant in town. Mains 64-175 SEK.
  • LemongrassGrynbodgatan 9. A sophisticated place serving asian crossover food to a well-to-do crowd. Mains 134-208 SEK.
  • Två Krögare - BullenStorgatan 35. One of few restaurants that still serve traditional Swedish food (husmanskost).
  • Atmosfär. A splurge restaurant gone mid-range without compromising the food or service.
  • Maguro SushibarÖstra Förstadsgatan 15. Great sushi place.
  • vegegårdenRörsjögatan 23,  +46 40-611 38 88. Lovely asian vegetarian restaurant. Al a carte and buffet-style. Serves lunch on weekdays and barbecue on weekends. From 68 SEK; eat as much as you like.
  • Restaurang MöllanBergsgatan 37c. Tasty and juicy steaks plus some seasonal dishes can be found at this laid back and cozy place.
  • Sås och KråsSallerupsvägen 18+46 40-294888. Local tavern with excellent dishes, inspired from local products and traditions. Careful selection of beers.

Splurge

  • BloomPildammsvägen 2. Five Course Menu, 695 SEK.

Sights & Landmarks

Main squares and streets

At the heart of Malmö lie three squares, calledGustav Adolf's Square (Gustav Adolfs torg), theBig Square (Stortorget) and the Little Square(Lilla torg). Stortorget and Lilla Torg are directly connected at one corner, and a pedestrians onlyshopping street connects them with Gustav Adolfs torg.

  • Stortorget. At the center of the Big Square is a statue of King Karl X Gustav of Sweden, who took the city from Danish dominion. The ornate Malmö City Hall (built in 1546) is on the east side, and in the northwest corner is Kockska Huset, the house of Jörgen Kock, a German immigrant who became mayor of the city and achieved wealth simply and directly: by taking control of the city mint. In the winter the square becomes a skating rink.
  • Lilla torg. The place for socializing and dining, with various restaurants having outdoor tables around the edge of the square.
  • Gustav Adolfs torg. Surrounded on three sides by buildings containing shops and a McDonalds. At the center of the square is a bus platform. A cemetery lies at the south side of the square, through which one can reach Slottsparken, a beautiful park that surrounds Malmöhus.
  • Möllevångstorget square. South of the city center, has a bustling open-air market on weekends. The surrounding neighborhood is full of inexpensive Asian and Middle Eastern shops, restaurants and grocery stores catering to the alternative side of the city, the immigrant population and people who are tired of mainstream commerce.
  • Gamla Väster. Between Lilla Torget and Malmöhus, is a quiet and sophisticated part of town with lots of galleries, design shops and restaurants.
  • Davidshallstorg. A square with design shops, clothes stores and restaurants. The atmosphere here is posh, so the vibe is very different from Möllevångstorget's. There are similar shops on the nearby parts of Davidshallsgatan.

Historic buildings and modern architecture

Malmö's oldest building is Sankt Petri Church. It was built in the early 14th century in Baltic Brick Gothic probably after St Mary's Church in Lübeck. The church is built with a nave, two aisles, atransept and a tower. Its exterior is characterized above all by the flying buttresses spanning its airy arches over the aisles and ambulatory. The tower, which fell down twice during the 15th century, got its current look in 1890. Another major church of significance is the Church of Our Saviour, Malmö, which was founded in 1870.

Another old building is Tunneln, 300 metres (1,000 ft) to the west of Sankt Petri Church, which also dates back to around 1300.

The oldest parts of Malmö were built between 1300-1600 during its first major period of expansion. The central city's layout as well as some of its oldest buildings are from this time. Many of the smaller buildings from this time are typical Scanian: two story urban houses that show a strong Danish influence.

Recession followed in the ensuing centuries. The next expansion period was in the mid 19th century and led to the modern stone and brick city. This expansion lasted into the 20th century and can be seen by a number of Art Nouveau buildings, among those is the Malmö synagogue. Malmö was relatively late to be influenced by modern ideas of functionalist tenement architecture in the 1930s. Around 1965, the government initiated the so-called Million Programme, intending to offer affordable apartments in the outskirts of major Swedish cities. But this period also saw the reconstruction (and razing) of much of the historical city centre.

Recent years  have seen a more cosmopolitan architecture. Västra Hamnen (The Western Harbour), like most of the harbour to the north of the city centre, was industrial. In 2001 its reconstruction began as an urban residential neighbourhood, with 500 residential units, most were part of the exhibition Bo01. The exhibition had two main objectives: develop self-sufficient housing units in terms of energy and greatly diminish phosphorus emissions. Among the new buildings towers were the Turning Torso, a skyscraper with a twisting design, 190 metres (620 ft) tall, the majority of which is residential. It became Malmö's new landmark.The most recent addition (2015) is the new development of Malmö Live This new building features a hotel, a concert hall, congress hall and a sky bar in the centre of Malmö.

  • Malmöhus Castle
  • S:t Petri kyrka. The city's oldest church (from the 14th century)
  • S:t Johannes kyrka.
  • Katrinetorpkatrinetorps Alle 1 (Intersection of E20 and E6). Country manor with beautiful garden. Nice cafe and antique store.
  • Turning Torso. Completed in 2005, is at 190 m the tallest building in Scandinavia. Mostly apartments with some offices, it's located in a new zone near the waterfront and has no observation tower or other sightseeing facilities, so it's probably best to admire it from afar (visible from almost anywhere in the city). If you are visiting in the summer there is a nice waterfront promenade and an open-sea bath nearby the Turning Torso. There is also a state of the art skateboarding park in the area.

Museums & Galleries

Museums and cultural institutions

In December 2009, Moderna Museet Malmö was opened in the old Rooseum building. It is a part of the Moderna Museet, with independent exhibitions of modern and contemporary art. The collection of Moderna Museet holds key pieces of, among others, Marcel Duchamp, Louise Bourgeois, Pablo Picasso, Niki de Saint Phalle, Salvador Dalí, Carolee Schneemann, Henri Matisse och Robert Rauschenberg

The Malmö Konsthall is one of the largest exhibition halls in Europe for contemporary art, opened in 1975.  

  • Tekniska och Sjöfartsmuseet(Technology and Maritime Museum). Located west of the castle. The largest section of the museum is devoted to transport, in particular aviation, and there are lots of cut-away models, including the entire front end and cockpit of a Vickers Viscount. Visitors can walk (crawl, actually in places) through a 1943 Swedish U3 submarine. Unfortunately the displays are only labelled in Swedish, but is well worth a visit, nonetheless. Adult entrance fee is 40SEK.
  • Malmö Stadsbibliotek (Malmö's public library), Kung Oscars väg. Browsing the shelves and admiring the building itself is a must for all architecture buffs and intellectuals.
  • Malmö Konsthall (Malmö Art Hall), S:t Johannesgatan 7. free entrance.
  • Museum of Modern Art (Moderna Museet), Ola Billgrens plats 2–4. Tuesday-Sunday 11AM-6PM. One of the major Swedish art museums. 70 SEK/50 SEK/Free (under 18).
Form/Design Center

 

Things to do

Guided tours and sightseeing

  • Bike tour with a guide at Malmö Bike Tours. About 2 hour tour with some 7 stops. Runs one or several days a week during summer.
  • Open boat sightseeing Rundan. About 40-50 people per boat. 50 min. Runs several times per day from spring to fall.
  • Malmö Museum Tram (Museispårvägen Malmö), Banérskajen (City bus 7 or 8 to the stop at Tekniska Museet (Technical Museum)).12:00-16:24 every saturday and sunday between May 28 and October 2 (except for June 25). Adults: 20 kronor, youth (6-16 years): 10 kronor, small children (less than 6 years): gratis.

Parks

  • Folkets park (People's Park). See the terrarium. Ride a pony. Sunbathe. Eat and drink. free entrance.
  • Pildammsparken. With gardens, buildings from the Baltic exhibition in 1914 and a theater
  • Slottsträdgården (Castle Garden).Located south of the castle, within Kungsparken (King's Park). This is one of the city's newest amenities and is an organic community garden, open throughout the year. There are eight themed gardens and a potager. Freshly picked flowers and vegetables are available for purchase in the summer months. There is also a small cafe, run entirely by volunteers.
  • Ribersborgsstranden. Swim and sunbathe on the two-kilometre sandy beach. In the winter you can enjoy ice swimming. Very child-friendly sandy beach a short walk from the city center. The beach promenade is a great place for a walk or just some "people watching".

Sports

  • The flat landscape of Skåne is ideal for golf. Around Malmö there are quite a few good courses and a new 36 holes PGA standard course being built.

Festivals

  • Don't miss Malmöfestivalen - a free festival that takes place for eight days every year in August, with lots of cultural and culinary experiences.

Festivals and events

Events

In the third week of August each year a festival, Malmöfestivalen, fills the streets of Malmö with different kinds of cuisines and events.

BUFF International Film Festival, an international children and young people's film festival held in Malmö every year in March.

Nordisk Panorama – Nordic Short & Doc Film Festival, a film festival for short and documentary films by film makers from the Nordic countries, held every year in September.

Malmö Arab Film Festival (MAFF), the largest Arabic film festival in Europe.

The Nordic Game conference takes place in Malmö every April/May. The event consists of conference itself, recruitment expo and game expo and attracts hundreds of gamedev professionals every year.

Malmö also hosts other 3rd party events that cater to all communities that reside in Malmö, including religious and political celebrations.

Festivals

  • Don't miss Malmöfestivalen - a free festival that takes place for eight days every year in August, with lots of cultural and culinary experiences.

Nightlife

Malmö has a vibrant night life, and while prices are generally lower than in other Swedish cities, they are for the most part substantially higher than they are across the bridge in Copenhagen. Lilla Torg and Möllevångstorget ("Möllan) are the two most popular epicentres, with Lilla Torg generally having higher prices than Möllan. Most locals have a clear favourite between the two, with Lilla Torg being more "fancy" than the more rugged, working-class bars of Möllan. Like in Copenhagen, and indeed most of Scandinavia, expect most of the drinking to be limited to Friday and Saturday except at the height of summer where many Swedes have vacation. You can pick up the free Nöjesguiden and Dygnet Runt magazines in various stores to read more about Malmö's nightlife. They are only available in Swedish though.

  • Babel, Spångatan 38. Popular nightclub and concert venue near Möllan. Open until 4AM. Check websites calender for more details about a specific night.
  • Étage, Stortorget 6, +46 (040) 23 20 60, [www]. M & Th 23-04;F-Sa 23-05. Popular nightclub in the Big SquareEntrance is usually free before midnight, afterwards its 50-100 Kr
  • Fagans, Per Weijersgatan 4, +46 (040) 970 990,[www]. Generally 16-23, on Weekends open as long as 02.Great Irish pub just off Gustav Adolf's Square.  
  • Interpool, Stora Nygatan 19. Large pool hall and bar, also offers a small selection of arcade games etc.  
  • Izakaya Koï, Lilla Torg 5,  +46 (040) 757 00
  • Far I Hatten, Folkets Park, Malmö. Unique restaurant and bar situated in a small hut in the middle of Folkets Park. Sells seasonal food made with local ingredients, and has a large beer and wine menu. Has a large outdoor area and live concerts in the summertime. Open until 02 every day during the summer. 
  • Häng Bar, Kristianstadsgatan 7B. Punk/Hardcore/Metal bar at the heart of Möllan. Often has live concerts with both local and international punk/hardcore bands on Fridays and Saturdays. Open until 1AM.  
  • Pixel K.a.f.e, Östra förstadsgatan 16. Video game-oriented Café/Restaurant/Bar that allows guests to play old video game consoles, arcade games, flipper games, etc. 
  • Kulturbolaget (usually known as just KB), Bergsgatan 18,[www]. Malmö's premier rock club with many international and national touring acts. They also have clubs on weekends for those who are more into partying.  
  • Slagthuset, Jörgen Kocksgatan 7A,, [www]. The city's biggest and best-known nightclub, housed in a former slaughterhouse (hence the name). The facility also includes a performance theater and restaurants during the day.  
  • Grand Öl&Mat, Monbijougatan 17. Large restaurant and bar, with a large drink menu. Open until 3am on weekends 
  • Malmö Brygghus/Taproom, Bergsgatan 33. Malmö Brygghus is an entire building with several different rooms on 3 floors, from a small bar on the entry level to a large beer hall on the third level. The beer that they sell is made in the building, and the current beer menu is constantly changing as the owners make limited batches of various different recipes with excellent results. Recommended for beer connoisseurs.

Safety in Malmö

 

Stay Safe

Malmö has had a bad reputation for gang crime and ethnic tension for the last years. While some districts (such as Rosengård) should be avoided after dark, crime rate is moderate compared to other European cities of similar size.

Anti-Semitic hate crimes against Jewish origins have been an issue in Malmö.

As in other Swedish cities, bar brawls, bicycle thefts and pickpocketing are major risk factors for visitors.

If traveling on foot or by car, keep an eye out for bicycles, which expect others to yield.

TOP